United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 5. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Part III. EMPLOYEES |
SubPart A. General Provisions |
Chapter 23. MERIT SYSTEM PRINCIPLES |
§ 2303. Prohibited personnel practices in the Federal Bureau of Investigation
(a) Any employee of the Federal Bureau of Investigation who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or fail to take a personnel action with respect to any employee of the Bureau as a reprisal for a disclosure of information by the employee to the Attorney General (or an employee designated by the Attorney General for such purpose) which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences— (1) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (2) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. For the purpose of this subsection, “personnel action” means any action described in clauses (i) through (x) of section 2302(a)(2)(A) of this title with respect to an employee in, or applicant for, a position in the Bureau (other than a position of a confidential, policy-determining, policymaking, or policy-advocating character). (b) The Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to ensure that such a personnel action shall not be taken against an employee of the Bureau as a reprisal for any disclosure of information described in subsection (a) of this section. (c) The President shall provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221 of this title.
Amendments
1989—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–12 substituted “applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221” for “the provisions of section 1206”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–12 effective 90 days following
Miscellaneous
Memorandum of President of the United States,
Memorandum for the Attorney General
By the authority vested in me by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Attorney General the functions concerning employees of the Federal Bureau of Investigation vested in the President by section 101(a) of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Public Law 95–454), as amended by the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (Public Law 101–12), and codified at section 2303(c) of title 5, United States Code, and direct the Attorney General to establish appropriate processes within the Department of Justice to carry out these functions. Not later than March 1 of each year, the Attorney General shall provide a report to the President stating the number of allegations of reprisal received during the preceding calendar year, the disposition of each allegation resolved during the preceding calendar year, and the number of unresolved allegations pending as of the end of the calendar year.
All of the functions vested in the President by section 2303(c) of title 5, United States Code, and delegated to the Attorney General, may be redelegated, as appropriate, provided that such functions may not be redelegated to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.