United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 5. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Part III. EMPLOYEES |
SubPart A. General Provisions |
Chapter 23. MERIT SYSTEM PRINCIPLES |
§ 2302. Prohibited personnel practices
* * *
service), or take any action against any employee or applicant for employment as a reprisal for the refusal of any person to engage in such political activity; (4) deceive or willfully obstruct any person with respect to such person’s right to compete for employment; (5) influence any person to withdraw from competition for any position for the purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any other person for employment; (6) grant any preference or advantage not authorized by law, rule, or regulation to any employee or applicant for employment (including defining the scope or manner of competition or the requirements for any position) for the purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person for employment; (7) appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position any individual who is a relative (as defined in section 3110(a)(3) of this title) of such employee if such position is in the agency in which such employee is serving as a public official (as defined in section 3110(a)(2) of this title) or over which such employee exercises jurisdiction or control as such an official; (8) take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any employee or applicant for employment because of— (A) any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences— (i) any violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, if such disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law and if such information is not specifically required by Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs; or (B) any disclosure to the Special Counsel, or to the Inspector General of an agency or another employee designated by the head of the agency to receive such disclosures, of information which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences— (i) any violation (other than a violation of this section) of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety; (9) take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment because of— (A) the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation— (i) with regard to remedying a violation of paragraph (8); or (ii) other than with regard to remedying a violation of paragraph (8); (B) testifying for or otherwise lawfully assisting any individual in the exercise of any right referred to in subparagraph (A)(i) or (ii); (C) cooperating with or disclosing information to the Inspector General of an agency, or the Special Counsel, in accordance with applicable provisions of law; or (D) for 7281(e), and 7802(5) of title 38. (F) Section 1005(a) of title 39. (G) Any other provision of law that the Director of the Office of Personnel Management designates in regulations as being a veterans’ preference requirement for the purposes of this subsection. (H) Any regulation prescribed under subsection (b) or (c) of
* * *
disclosed; (C) of the employee’s or applicant’s motive for making the disclosure; (D) the disclosure was not made in writing; (E) the disclosure was made while the employee was off duty; or (F) of the amount of time which has passed since the occurrence of the events described in the disclosure. (2) If a disclosure is made during the normal course of duties of an employee, the disclosure shall not be excluded from subsection (b)(8) if any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action with respect to the employee making the disclosure, took, failed to take, or threatened to take or fail to take a personnel action with respect to that employee in reprisal for the disclosure.
References In Text
Section 1308(b) of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(C), is classified to section 3198(b) of Title 16, Conservation.
Section 301(c) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(D), is classified to section 3941(c) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Section 106(f) of title 38, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(E), was enacted subsequent to the enactment of subsec. (e) of this section.
Section 7802(5) of title 38, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(E), was redesignated section 7802(e) of title 38 by Pub. L. 108–170, title III, § 304(b)(3),