§ 1204. Powers and functions of the Merit Systems Protection Board
  • (a) The Merit Systems Protection Board shall—(1) hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board under this title, chapter 43 of title 38, or any other law, rule, or regulation, and, subject to otherwise applicable provisions of law, take final action on any such
* * *
of the Office of Personnel Management in carrying out functions under section 1103, the Board shall review any provision of such rule or regulation—(A) on its own motion;(B) on the granting by the Board, in its sole discretion, of any petition for such review filed with the Board by any interested person, after consideration of the petition by the Board; or(C) on the filing of a written complaint by the Special Counsel requesting such review.(2) In reviewing any provision of any rule or regulation pursuant to this subsection, the Board shall declare such provision—(A) invalid on its face, if the Board determines that such provision would, if implemented by any agency, on its face, require any employee to violate section 2302(b); or(B) invalidly implemented by any agency, if the Board determines that such provision, as it has been implemented by the agency through any personnel action taken by the agency or through any policy adopted by the agency in conformity with such provision, has required any employee to violate section 2302(b).(3) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and the head of any agency implementing any provision of any rule or regulation under review pursuant to this subsection, shall have the right to participate in such review.(4) The Board shall require any agency—(A) to cease compliance with any provisions of any rule or regulation which the Board declares under this subsection to be invalid on its face; and(B) to correct any invalid implementation by the agency of any provision of any rule or regulation which the Board declares under this subsection to have been invalidly implemented by the agency. (g) The Board may delegate the performance of any of its administrative functions under this title to any employee of the Board. (h) The Board shall have the authority to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the performance of its functions. The Board shall not issue advisory opinions. All regulations of the Board shall be published in the Federal Register. (i) Except as provided in section 518 of title 28, relating to litigation before the Supreme Court, attorneys designated by the Chairman of the Board may appear for the Board, and represent the Board, in any civil action brought in connection with any function carried out by the Board pursuant to this title or as otherwise authorized by law. (j) The Chairman of the Board may appoint such personnel as may be necessary to perform the functions of the Board. Any appointment made under this subsection shall comply with the provisions of this title, except that such appointment shall not be subject to the approval or supervision of the Office of Personnel Management or the Executive Office of the President (other than approval required under section 3324 or subchapter VIII of chapter 33). (k) The Board shall prepare and submit to the President, and, at the same time, to the appropriate committees of Congress, an annual budget of the expenses and other items relating to the Board which shall, as revised, be included as a separate item in the budget required to be transmitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31. (l) The Board shall submit to the President, and, at the same time, to each House of the Congress, any legislative recommendations of the Board relating to any of its functions under this title. (m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the Board designated to hear a case arising under section 1215, may require payment by the agency where the prevailing party was employed or had applied for employment at the time of the events giving rise to the case of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for employment if the employee or applicant is the prevailing party and the Board, administrative law judge, or other employee (as the case may be) determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s action was clearly without merit.(2) If an employee or applicant for employment is the prevailing party of a case arising under section 1215 and the decision is based on a finding of discrimination prohibited under section 2302(b)(1) of this title, the payment of attorney fees shall be in accordance with the standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(k)).
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 202(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1122, § 1205; amended Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(a)(2), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063; renumbered § 1204 and amended Pub. L. 101–12, § 3(a)(7), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 102–568, title V, § 506(c)(4), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4341; Pub. L. 103–353, § 2(b)(2)(A), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3169; Pub. L. 103–424, § 2, Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4361; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, § 1203(c)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4690; Pub. L. 112–199, title I, § 107(a), Nov. 27, 2012, 126 Stat. 1469.)
References In Text