United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 49. TRANSPORTATION |
SubTitle VIII. PIPELINES |
Chapter 601. SAFETY |
§ 60101. Definitions
(a) General.— In this chapter— (1) “existing liquefied natural gas facility”— (A) means a liquefied natural gas facility for which an application to approve the site, construction, or operation of the facility was filed before March 1, 1978 , with—(i) the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (or any predecessor); or (ii) the appropriate State or local authority, if the facility is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.); but (B) does not include a facility on which construction is begun after November 29, 1979 , without the approval;(2) “gas” means natural gas, flammable gas, or toxic or corrosive gas; (3) “gas pipeline facility” includes a pipeline, a right of way, a facility, a building, or equipment used in transporting gas or treating gas during its transportation; (4) “hazardous liquid” means— (A) petroleum or a petroleum product; (B) nonpetroleum fuel, including biofuel, that is flammable, toxic, or corrosive or would be harmful to the environment if released in significant quantities; and (C) a substance the Secretary of Transportation decides may pose an unreasonable risk to life or property when transported by a hazardous liquid pipeline facility in a liquid state (except for liquefied natural gas); (5) “hazardous liquid pipeline facility” includes a pipeline, a right of way, a facility, a building, or equipment used or intended to be used in transporting hazardous liquid; (6) “interstate gas pipeline facility” means a gas pipeline facility— (A) used to transport gas; and (B) subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.); (7) “interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility” means a hazardous liquid pipeline facility used to transport hazardous liquid in interstate or foreign commerce; (8) “interstate or foreign commerce”— (A) related to gas, means commerce— (i) between a place in a State and a place outside that State; or (ii) that affects any commerce described in subclause (A)(i) of this clause; and (B) related to hazardous liquid, means commerce between— (i) a place in a State and a place outside that State; or (ii) places in the same State through a place outside the State; (9) “intrastate gas pipeline facility” means a gas pipeline facility and transportation of gas within a State not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.); (10) “intrastate hazardous liquid pipeline facility” means a hazardous liquid pipeline facility that is not an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility; (11) “liquefied natural gas” means natural gas in a liquid or semisolid state; (12) “liquefied natural gas accident” means a release, burning, or explosion of liquefied natural gas from any cause, except a release, burning, or explosion that, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, does not pose a threat to public health or safety, property, or the environment; (13) “liquefied natural gas conversion” means conversion of natural gas into liquefied natural gas or conversion of liquefied natural gas into natural gas; (14) “liquefied natural gas pipeline facility”— (A) means a gas pipeline facility used for transporting or storing liquefied natural gas, or for liquefied natural gas conversion, in interstate or foreign commerce; but (B) does not include any part of a structure or equipment located in navigable waters (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796)); (15) “municipality” means a political subdivision of a State; (16) “new liquefied natural gas pipeline facility” means a liquefied natural gas pipeline facility except an existing liquefied natural gas pipeline facility; (17) “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1 (except as to societies), includes a State, a municipality, and a trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person; (18) “pipeline facility” means a gas pipeline facility and a hazardous liquid pipeline facility; (19) “pipeline transportation” means transporting gas and transporting hazardous liquid; (20) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico; (21) “transporting gas”— (A) means— (i) the gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline, or the storage of gas, in interstate or foreign commerce; and (ii) the movement of gas through regulated gathering lines; but (B) does not include gathering gas (except through regulated gathering lines) in a rural area outside a populated area designated by the Secretary as a nonrural area. (22) “transporting hazardous liquid”— (A) means— (i) the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline, or the storage of hazardous liquid incidental to the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce; and (ii) the movement of hazardous liquid through regulated gathering lines; but (B) does not include moving hazardous liquid through— (i) gathering lines (except regulated gathering lines) in a rural area; (ii) onshore production, refining, or manufacturing
* * *