§ 44112. Limitation of liability
  • (a)Definitions.—In this section—(1) “lessor” means a person leasing for at least 30 days a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.(2) “owner” means a person that owns a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.(3) “secured party” means a person having a security interest in, or security title to, a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller under a conditional sales contract, equipment trust contract, chattel or corporate mortgage, or similar instrument. (b)Liability.—A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of—(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or(2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1167.)
Historical And Revision