§ 24402. Capital investment grants to support intercity passenger rail service
  • (a) General Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may make grants under this section to an applicant to assist in financing the capital costs of facilities, infrastructure, and equipment necessary to provide or improve intercity passenger rail transportation.(2) Consistent with the requirements of this chapter, the Secretary shall require that a grant under this section be subject to the terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions the Secretary decides are necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this section, including requirements for the disposition of net increases in value of real property resulting from the project assisted under this section and shall prescribe procedures and schedules for the awarding of grants under this title, including application and qualification procedures and a record of decision on applicant eligibility. The Secretary shall issue a final rule establishing such procedures not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008. For the period prior to the earlier of the issuance of such a rule or 2 years after the date of enactment of such Act, the Secretary shall issue interim guidance to applicants covering such procedures, and administer the grant program authorized under this section pursuant to such guidance. (b) Project as Part of State Rail Plan.—(1) The Secretary may not approve a grant for a project under this section unless the Secretary finds that the project is part of a State rail plan developed under chapter 227 of this title, or under the plan required by section 211 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, and that the applicant or recipient has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment or facilities, and the capability and willingness to maintain the equipment or facilities.(2) An applicant shall provide sufficient information upon which the Secretary can make the findings required by this subsection.(3) If an applicant has not selected the proposed operator of its service competitively, the applicant shall provide written justification to the Secretary showing why the proposed operator is the best, taking into account price and other factors, and that use of the proposed operator will not unnecessarily increase the cost of the project. (c)Project Selection Criteria.—The Secretary, in selecting the recipients of financial assistance to be provided under subsection (a), shall—(1) require—(A) that the project be part of a State rail plan developed under chapter 227 of this title, or under the plan required by section 211 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008;(B) that the applicant or recipient has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment or facilities, and the capability and willingness to maintain the equipment or facilities;(C) that the applicant provides sufficient information upon which the Secretary can make the findings required by this subsection;(D) that if an applicant has selected the proposed operator of its service competitively, that the applicant provide written justification to the Secretary showing why the proposed operator is the best, taking into account costs and other factors;(E) that each proposed project meet all safety and security requirements that are applicable to the project under law; and(F) that each project be compatible with, and operated in conformance with—(i) plans developed pursuant to the requirements of section 135 of title 23, United States Code; and(ii) the national rail plan (if it is available);(2) select projects—(A) that are anticipated to result in significant improvements to intercity rail passenger service, including, but not limited to, consideration of—(i) the project’s levels of estimated ridership, increased on-time performance, reduced trip time, additional service frequency to meet anticipated or existing demand, or other significant service enhancements as measured against minimum standards developed under section 207 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008;(ii) the project’s anticipated favorable impact on air or highway traffic congestion, capacity, or safety; and(iii) identification of the project by the Surface Transportation Board as necessary to improve the on-time performance and reliability of intercity passenger rail under section 24308(f);(B) for which there is a high degree of confidence that the proposed project is feasible and will result in the anticipated benefits, as indicated by—(i) the project’s precommencement compliance with environmental protection requirements;(ii) the readiness of the project to be commenced;(iii) the timing and amount of the project’s future noncommitted investments;(iv) the commitment of any affected host rail carrier to ensure the realization of the anticipated benefits; and(v) other relevant factors as determined by the Secretary; and(C) for which the level of the anticipated benefits compares favorably to the amount of Federal funding requested under this chapter; and(3) give greater consideration to projects—(A) that are anticipated to result in benefits to other modes rail plan requirements, as appropriate. (l)Nonmotorized Transportation Access and Storage.—Grants under this chapter may be used to provide access to rolling stock for nonmotorized transportation, including bicycles, and recreational equipment, and to provide storage capacity in trains for such transportation, equipment, and other luggage, to ensure passenger safety.
(Added Pub. L. 110–432, div. B, title III, § 301(a), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4936.)
References In Text