United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 49. TRANSPORTATION |
SubTitle V. RAIL PROGRAMS |
Part C. PASSENGER TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 243. AMTRAK |
§ 24312. Labor standards
(a) Prevailing Wages and Health and Safety Standards.— Amtrak shall ensure that laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in construction work financed under an agreement made under section 24308(a) of this title will be paid wages not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor under sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40. Amtrak may make such an agreement only after being assured that required labor standards will be maintained on the construction work. Health and safety standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 3704 of title 40 apply to all construction work performed under such an agreement, except for construction work performed by a rail carrier. (b) Wage Rates.— Wage rates in a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) are deemed to comply with sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40.
Historical And Revision