United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 49. TRANSPORTATION |
SubTitle IV. INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION |
Part B. MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS |
Chapter 139. REGISTRATION |
§ 13902. Registration of motor carriers
(a) Motor Carrier Generally.— (1) In general.— Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall register a person to provide transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 as a motor carrier using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases only if the Secretary determines that the person— (A) is willing and able to comply with— (i) this part and the applicable regulations of the Secretary and the Board; (ii) any safety regulations imposed by the Secretary; (iii) the duties of employers and employees established by the Secretary under section 31135; (iv) the safety fitness requirements established by the Secretary under section 31144; (v) the accessibility requirements established by the Secretary under subpart H of part 37 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), for transportation provided by an over-the-road bus; and (vi) the minimum financial responsibility requirements established by the Secretary under sections 13906, 31138, and 31139; (B) has been issued a USDOT number under section 31134; (C) has disclosed any relationship involving common ownership, common management, common control, or common familial relationship between that person and any other motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker, or any other applicant for motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker registration, if the relationship occurred in the 3-year period preceding the date of the filing of the application for registration; and (D) after the Secretary establishes a written proficiency examination pursuant to section 32101(b) of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, has passed the written proficiency examination. (2) Additional registration requirements for household goods motor carriers.— In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (1), the Secretary may register a person to provide transportation of household goods as a household goods motor carrier only after that person— (A) provides evidence of participation in an arbitration program and provides a copy of the notice of the arbitration program as required by section 14708(b)(2); (B) identifies its tariff and provides a copy of the notice of the availability of that tariff for inspection as required by section 13702(c); (C) provides evidence that it has access to, has read, is familiar with, and will observe all applicable Federal laws relating to consumer protection, estimating, consumers’ rights and responsibilities, and options for limitations of liability for loss and damage; and (D) discloses any relationship involving common stock, common ownership, common management, or common familial relationships between that person and any other motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker of household goods within 3 years of the proposed date of registration. (3)
* * *