United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 49. TRANSPORTATION |
SubTitle IV. INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION |
Part B. MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS |
Chapter 135. JURISDICTION |
SubChapter III. FREIGHT FORWARDER SERVICE |
§ 13531. General jurisdiction
(a) In General.— The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required under this part to provide, to the extent transportation is provided in the United States and is between— (1) a place in a State and a place in another State, even if part of the transportation is outside the United States; (2) a place in a State and another place in the same State through a place outside the State; or (3) a place in the United States and a place outside the United States. (b) Exemption of Certain Air Carrier Service.— Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section over service undertaken by a freight forwarder using transportation of an air carrier subject to part A of subtitle VII of this title.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10561 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, § 102(a).