United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 48. TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS |
Chapter 12. VIRGIN ISLANDS [1954 |
SubChapter VII. FISCAL PROVISIONS |
§ 1642. Use of certain proceeds for expenditure; income tax obligations of inhabitants
The proceeds of customs duties, the proceeds of the United States income tax, the proceeds of any taxes levied by the Congress on the inhabitants of the Virgin Islands, and the proceeds of all quarantine, passport, immigration, and naturalization fees collected in the Virgin Islands, (less the cost of collecting such duties, taxes and fees as may be directly attributable (as certified by the Comptroller of the Virgin Islands) to the importation of petroleum products until
January 1, 1982 : Provided, That any other retained costs not heretofore remitted pursuant to the Act ofAugust 18, 1978 , shall be immediately remitted to the Treasury of the Virgin Islands notwithstanding any other provision of law) shall be covered into the treasury of the Virgin Islands, and shall be available for expenditure as the Legislature of the Virgin Islands may provide: Provided, That the term “inhabitants of the Virgin Islands” as used in this section shall include all persons whose permanent residence is in the Virgin Islands, and such persons shall satisfy their income tax obligations under applicable taxing statutes of the United States by paying their tax on income derived from all sources both within and outside the Virgin Islands into the treasury of the Virgin Islands: Provided further, That nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to any tax specified in section 3811 of the Internal Revenue Code.
References In Text
Act of
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning act July 22, 1954, ch. 558, 68 Stat. 497, as amended, known as the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1541 of this title and Tables.
Section 3811 of the Internal Revenue Code, referred to in text, means section 3811 of former Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, which was repealed by section 7851(a)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Similar provisions are contained in section 7651 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code. For provision that any reference in any other law to a provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 be deemed a reference to the corresponding provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, see section 7852(b) of Title 26.