United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 47. TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Chapter 5. WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION |
SubChapter VI. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
§ 620. Relay services for deaf-blind individuals
(a) In general Within 6 months after
October 8, 2010 , the Commission shall establish rules that define as eligible for relay service support those programs that are approved by the Commission for the distribution of specialized customer premises equipment designed to make telecommunications service, Internet access service, and advanced communications, including interexchange services and advanced telecommunications and information services, accessible by low-income individuals who are deaf-blind.(b) Individuals who are deaf-blind defined For purposes of this subsection, the term “individuals who are deaf-blind” has the same meaning given such term in the Helen Keller National Center Act, as amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992 (29 U.S.C. 1905(2)).
(c) Annual amount The total amount of support the Commission may provide from its interstate relay fund for any fiscal year may not exceed $10,000,000.
References In Text
The Helen Keller National Center Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is title II of Pub. L. 98–221,