§ 613. Video programming accessibility
  • (a) Commission inquiry
    Within 180 days after February 8, 1996, the Federal Communications Commission shall complete an inquiry to ascertain the level at which video programming is closed captioned. Such inquiry shall examine the extent to which existing or previously published programming is closed captioned, the size of the video programming provider
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 111–260, § 202(a)(1), (3), added subsec. (f) and struck out former subsec. (f). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Within 6 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall commence an inquiry to examine the use of video descriptions on video programming in order to ensure the accessibility of video programming to persons with visual impairments, and report to Congress on its findings. The Commission’s report shall assess appropriate methods and schedules for phasing video descriptions into the marketplace, technical and quality standards for video descriptions, a definition of programming for which video descriptions would apply, and other technical and legal issues that the Commission deems appropriate.”
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–265, § 2(6), substituted “such” for “and”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 111–265, § 2(7), inserted “have” after “nonbroadcast networks that”.
Subsec. (f)(4)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 111–265, § 2(8), inserted “and Commerce” after “Energy”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 111–260, § 202(a)(1), (3), added subsec. (g) and struck out former subsec. (g). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of this section, ‘video description’ means the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program’s key visual elements into natural pauses between the program’s dialogue.”
Subsecs. (h), (j). Pub. L. 111–260, § 202(a)(2), (3), added subsec. (h) and redesignated former subsec. (h) as (j).
Miscellaneous
Video Programming and Emergency Access Advisory Committee
Pub. L. 111–260, § 201, Oct. 8, 2010, 124 Stat. 2764, as amended by Pub. L. 111–265, § 1(2)–(5), Oct. 8, 2010, 124 Stat. 2795, provided that:“(a) Establishment.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 8, 2010], the Chairman shall establish an advisory committee to be known as the Video Programming and Emergency Access Advisory Committee.“(b) Membership.—As soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this Act, the Chairman shall appoint individuals who have the technical knowledge and engineering expertise to serve on the Advisory Committee in the fulfillment of its duties, including the following:“(1) Representatives of distributors and providers of video programming or a national organization representing such distributors.“(2) Representatives of vendors, developers, and manufacturers of systems, facilities, equipment, and capabilities for the provision of video programming delivered using Internet protocol or a national organization representing such vendors, developers, or manufacturers.“(3) Representatives of manufacturers of consumer electronics or information technology equipment or a national organization representing such manufacturers.“(4) Representatives of video programming producers or a national organization representing such producers.“(5) Representatives of national organizations representing accessibility advocates, including individuals with disabilities and the elderly.“(6) Representatives of the broadcast television industry or a national organization representing such industry.“(7) Other individuals with technical
* * *