§ 613. Video programming accessibility
  • (a) Commission inquiry
    Within 180 days after February 8, 1996, the Federal Communications Commission shall complete an inquiry to ascertain the level at which video programming is closed captioned. Such inquiry shall examine the extent to which existing or previously published programming is closed captioned, the size of the video programming provider or programming owner providing closed captioning, the size of the market served, the relative audience shares achieved, or any other related factors. The Commission shall submit to the Congress a report on the results of such inquiry.
    (b) Accountability criteriaWithin 18 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to implement this section. Such regulations shall ensure that—(1) video programming first published or exhibited after the effective date of such regulations is fully accessible through the provision of closed captions, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section; and(2) video programming providers or owners maximize the accessibility of video programming first published or exhibited prior to the effective date of such regulations through the provision of closed captions, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section. (c) Deadlines for captioning(1) In general
    The regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (b) shall include an appropriate schedule of deadlines for the provision of closed captioning of video programming once published or exhibited on television.
    (2) Deadlines for programming delivered using Internet protocol(A) Regulations on closed captioning on video programming delivered using Internet protocol
    Not later than 6 months after the submission of the report to the Commission required by subsection (e)(1) Private rights of actions prohibited
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, § 713, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title III, § 305, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 126; amended Pub. L. 111–260, title II, § 202, Oct. 8, 2010, 124 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 111–265, § 2(6)–(11), Oct. 8, 2010, 124 Stat. 2795, 2796.)
References In Text