United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 47. TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Chapter 5. WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION |
SubChapter III. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO |
Part I. General Provisions |
§ 303a. Standards for children’s television programming
(a) Establishment The Commission shall, within 30 days after
October 18, 1990 , initiate a rulemaking proceeding to prescribe standards applicable to commercial television broadcast licensees with respect to the time devoted to commercial matter in conjunction with children’s television programming. The Commission shall, within 180 days afterOctober 18, 1990 , complete the rulemaking proceeding and prescribe final standards that meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.(b) Advertising duration limitations Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the standards prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall include the requirement that each commercial television broadcast licensee shall limit the duration of advertising in children’s television programming to not more than 10.5 minutes per hour on weekends and not more than 12 minutes per hour on weekdays.
(c) Review of advertising duration limitations; modification After January 1, 1993 , the Commission—(1) may review and evaluate the advertising duration limitations required by subsection (b) of this section; and (2) may, after notice and public comment and a demonstration of the need for modification of such limitations, modify such limitations in accordance with the public interest. (d) “Commercial television broadcast licensee” defined As used in this section, the term “commercial television broadcast licensee” includes a cable operator, as defined in section 522 of this title.