United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 47. TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Chapter 5. WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION |
SubChapter II. COMMON CARRIERS |
Part II. Development of Competitive Markets |
§ 255. Access by persons with disabilities
(a) Definitions As used in this section— (1) Disability The term “disability” has the meaning given to it by section 12102(2)(A) of title 42.
(2) Readily achievable The term “readily achievable” has the meaning given to it by section 12181(9) of title 42.
(b) Manufacturing A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.
(c) Telecommunications services A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.
(d) Compatibility Whenever the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of this section are not readily achievable, such a manufacturer or provider shall ensure that the equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable.
(e) Guidelines Within 18 months after
February 8, 1996 , the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board shall develop guidelines for accessibility of telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment in conjunction with the Commission. The Board shall review and update the guidelines periodically.(f) No additional private rights authorized Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.
References In Text
Section 12102 of title 42, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was amended generally by Pub. L. 110–325, § 4(a),