United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 47. TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Chapter 5. WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION |
SubChapter I. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires— (1) Advanced communications services The term “advanced communications services” means— (A) interconnected VoIP service; (B) non-interconnected VoIP se
* * *
(B) includes any successor or assign of any such company that provides wireline telephone exchange service; but (C) does not include an affiliate of any such company, other than an affiliate described in subparagraph (A) or (B). (6) Broadcast station The term “broadcast station”, “broadcasting station”, or “radio broadcast station” means a radio station equipped to engage in broadcasting as herein defined.
(7) Broadcasting The term “broadcasting” means the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations.
(8) Cable service The term “cable service” has the meaning given such term in section 522 of this title.
(9) Cable system The term “cable system” has the meaning given such term in section 522 of this title.
(10) Chain broadcasting The term “chain broadcasting” means simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more connected stations.
(11) Common carrier The term “common carrier” or “carrier” means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.
(12) Connecting carrier The term “connecting carrier” means a carrier described in clauses (2), (3), or (4) of section 152(b) of this title.
(13) Construction permit The term “construction permit” or “permit for construction” means that instrument of authorization required by this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission made pursuant to this chapter for the construction of a station, or the installation of apparatus, for the transmission of energy, or communications, or signals by radio, by whatever name the instrument may be designated by the Commission.
* * *
or multiple basis) for private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation, and (C) any service for which a license is required in a personal communications service established pursuant to the proceeding entitled “Amendment to the Commission’s Rules to Establish New Personal Communications Services” (GEN Docket No. 90–314; ET Docket No. 92–100), or any successor proceeding.
(34) Mobile station The term “mobile station” means a radio-communication station capable of being moved and which ordinarily does move.
(35) Network element The term “network element” means a facility or equipment used in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also includes features, functions, and capabilities that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications service.
(36) Non-interconnected VoIP service The term “non-interconnected VoIP service”— (A) means a service that— (i) enables real-time voice communications that originate from or terminate to the user’s location using Internet protocol or any successor protocol; and (ii) requires Internet protocol compatible customer premises equipment; and (B) does not include any service that is an interconnected VoIP service. (37) Number portability The term “number portability” means the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.
* * *
(55) Telephone toll service The term “telephone toll service” means telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service.
(56) Television service (A) Analog television service The term “analog television service” means television service provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(a) of its regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(a)).
(B) Digital television service The term “digital television service” means television service provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(d) of its regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(d)).
(57) Transmission of energy by radio The term “transmission of energy by radio” or “radio transmission of energy” includes both such transmission and all instrumentalities, facilities, and services incidental to such transmission.
(58) United States The term “United States” means the several States and Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.
(59) Wire communication The term “wire communication” or “communication by wire” means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of
* * *