§ 53101. Definitions
  • In this chapter: (1)Bulk cargo.—The term “bulk cargo” means cargo that is loaded and carried in bulk without mark or count. (2)Contractor.—The term “contractor” means an owner or operator of a vessel that enters into an operating agreement for the vessel with the Secretary under section 53103. (3)Fleet.—The term “Fleet” means the Maritime Security Fleet established under section 53102(a). (4)Foreign commerce.—The term “foreign commerce” means—(A) commerce or trade between the United States, its territories or possessions, or the District of Columbia, and a foreign country; and(B) commerce or trade between foreign countries. (5) LASH vessel.—The term “LASH vessel” means a lighter aboard ship vessel. (6)Participating fleet vessel.—The term “participating fleet vessel” means any vessel that—(A) on October 1, 2005(i) meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 53102(c); and(ii) is less than 25 years of age, or less than 30 years of age in the case of a LASH vessel; and(B) on December 31, 2004, is covered by an operating agreement under subtitle B of title VI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. App. 1187 et seq.). (7)Person.—The term “person” includes corporations, partnerships, and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof, or of any foreign country. (8)Product tank vessel.—The term “product tank vessel” means a double hulled tank vessel capable of carrying simultaneously more than 2 separated grades of refined petroleum products. (9)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation. (10)Tank vessel.—The term “tank vessel” has the meaning that term has under section 2101 of this title. (11)United states.—The term “United States” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands. (12)United states citizen trust.—(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), the term “United States citizen trust” means a trust that is qualified under this paragraph.(B) A trust is qualified under this paragraph with respect to a vessel only if—(i) each of the trustees is a citizen of the United States;
* * *
with assistance under this subtitle.“(f)Additional Terms.—The Secretary shall incorporate in the contract the requirements set forth in this subtitle, and may incorporate in the contract any additional terms the Secretary considers necessary.
“SEC. 3544. PRIORITY FOR TITLE XI ASSISTANCE.
[Amended section 1273 of the former Appendix to this title.]
“SEC. 3545. DEFINITIONS.
“In this subtitle the definitions set forth in section 53101 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this Act, shall apply.
“SEC. 3546. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this subtitle a total of $250,000,000 for fiscal years after fiscal year 2004.”
Sale of Inactive Passenger Vessels Under Operating-Differential Subsidy to Foreign Ownership
Pub. L. 92–296, § 1, May 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 97–31, § 12(38), Aug. 6, 1981, 95 Stat. 156, provided that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of prior contract with the United States, any vessel heretofore operated as a passenger vessel, as defined in section 613(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended [act June 29, 1936, ch. 858, set out below], under an operating-differential subsidy contract with the United States and now in inactive or layup status, except the steamship Independence and the steamship United States, may be sold and transferred to foreign ownership, registry, and flag, with the prior approval of the Secretary of Transportation. Such approval shall require (1) approval of the purchaser; (2) payment of existing debt and private obligations related to the vessel; (3) approval of the price, including terms of payment, for the sale of the vessel; (4) the seller to enter into an agreement with the Secretary whereby an amount equal to the net proceeds received from such sale in excess of existing
* * *