United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 46. SHIPPING |
SubTitle III. Maritime Liability |
Chapter 313. COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND MARITIME LIENS |
SubChapter III. MARITIME LIENS |
§ 31341. Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries
(a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel: (1) the owner; (2) the master; (3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or (4) an officer or agent appointed by— (A) the owner; (B) a charterer; (C) an owner pro hac vice; or (D) an agreed buyer in possession of the vessel. (b) A person tortiously or unlawfully in possession or charge of a vessel has no authority to procure necessaries for the vessel.
Historical And Revision