§ 30102. Liability to passengers
  • (a)Liability.—The owner and master of a vessel, and the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger or damage to a passenger’s baggage caused by—(1) a neglect or failure to comply with part B or F of subtitle II of this title; or(2) a known defect in the steaming apparatus or hull of the vessel. (b)Not Subject to Limitation.—A liability imposed under this section is not subject to limitation under chapter 305 of this title.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1509.)
Historical And Revision