United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 46. SHIPPING |
SubTitle II. Vessels and Seamen |
Part G. Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief |
Chapter 111. PROTECTION AND RELIEF |
§ 11108. Taxes
(a) Withholding.— Wages due or accruing to a master or seaman on a vessel in the foreign, coastwise, intercoastal, interstate, or noncontiguous trade or an individual employed on a fishing vessel or any fish processing vessel may not be withheld under the tax laws of a State or a political subdivision of a State. However, this section does not prohibit withholding wages of a seaman on a vessel in the coastwise trade between ports in the same State if the withholding is under a voluntary agreement between the seaman and the employer of the seaman. (b) Liability.— (1) Limitation on jurisdiction to tax.— An individual to whom this subsection applies is not subject to the income tax laws of a State or political subdivision of a State, other than the State and political subdivision in which the individual resides, with respect to compensation for the performance of duties described in paragraph (2). (2) Application.— This subsection applies to an individual— (A) engaged on a vessel to perform assigned duties in more than one State as a pilot licensed under section 7101 of this title or licensed or authorized under the laws of a State; or (B) who performs regularly assigned duties while engaged as a master, officer, or crewman on a vessel operating on navigable waters in 2 or more States.
Historical And Revision