United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 46. SHIPPING |
SubTitle II. Vessels and Seamen |
Part D. Marine Casualties |
Chapter 61. REPORTING MARINE CASUALTIES |
§ 6103. Penalty
(a) An owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or individual in charge of a vessel failing to report a casualty as required under section 6101 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 6101 or 6102 is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000. (b) A person failing to comply with section 6104 of this title or a regulation prescribed under that section is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.
Historical And Revision