United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 46. SHIPPING |
SubTitle II. Vessels and Seamen |
Part C. Load Lines of Vessels |
Chapter 51. LOAD LINES |
§ 5103. Load line requirements
(a) A vessel may be operated only if the vessel has been assigned load lines. (b) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel shall mark and maintain the load lines permanently and conspicuously in the way prescribed by the Secretary. (c) A fishing vessel built on or before July 1, 2013 , that undergoes a major conversion completed after the later ofJuly 1, 2013 , or the date the Secretary establishes standards for an alternate loadline compliance program, shall comply with such an alternative loadline compliance program that is developed in cooperation with the commercial fishing industry and prescribed by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, § 5101(2), Oct. 21, 1986 , 100 Stat. 1915; Pub. L. 111–281, title VI, § 604(d)(2), Oct. 15, 2010 , 124 Stat. 2965; Pub. L. 112–213, title III, § 305(d)(2), Dec. 20, 2012 , 126 Stat. 1565.)
Historical And Revision
Revised section 5103