United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 45. RAILROADS |
Chapter 9. RETIREMENT OF RAILROAD EMPLOYEES |
SubChapter IV. RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT OF 1974 |
§ 231c. Computation of spouse and survivor annuities
(a) Amount of spouses’ annuities; age (1) The annuity of a spouse or divorced wife of an individual under section 231a(c) of this title shall be in an amount equal to the amount (before any reduction on account of age and before any deductions on account of work) of the wife’s insurance benefit or the husband’s insurance benefit to which such spouse or divorced wife would have been entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] if such individual’s service as an employee after December 31, 1936 , had been included in the term “employment” as defined in that Act.(2) For purposes of this subsection, a spouse entitled to an annuity under section 231a(c)(1)(ii)(B) of this title shall be deemed to have attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)] December 31, 1974 , shall be increased by an amount equal to the amount, if any, by which (A) the widow’s or widower’s insurance annuity to which such widow or widower would have been entitled, upon attaining age 65, under section 5(a) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 [45 U.S.C. 228e(a)] as in effect onDecember 31, 1974 (without regard to the proviso of that section or the first proviso of section 3(e) of that Act [45 U.S.C. 228c(e)]), on the basis of the deceased employee’s remuneration and service prior toJanuary 1, 1975 , increased by the same percentage, or percentages, as widow’s and widower’s insurance benefits under section 202 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402] are increased during the period fromJanuary 1, 1975 , toJanuary 1, 1982 or, if earlier, to the later of the date on which such widow’s or widower’s annuity under section 231a(d)(1) of this title began to accrue or the date beginning the first month for which such widow or widower is entitled to an old age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit under the Social Security Act, exceeds (B) the total of the annuity amounts to which such widow or widower was entitled (after any reductions pursuant to section 202(k) or 202(q) of the Social Security Act and subsection (i)(2) of this section but before any deductions on account of work) under subsections (f) and (g) of this section as to the later of the date on which such widow’s or widower’s annuity under section 231a(d)(1) of this title began to accrue or the date beginning the first month for which such widow or widower is entitled to an old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit under the Social Security Act: Provided, however, That, if a widow or widower was entitled (or would have been entitled except for the provisions of section 231a(e) or 231a(f) of this title) to an annuity amount under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (e) of this section in the month preceding the employee’s death, the amount of the annuity to which such widow or widower is entitled under this subsection shall not be less than an amount which would cause (A) the total of the annuity amounts to which such widow or widower is entitled (after any reductions pursuant to section 202(k) or 202(q) of the Social Security Act but before any deductions on account of work) under subsections (f) and (g) of this section and the preceding provisions of this subsection as of the date such widow’s or widower’s annuity under section 231a(d)(1) of this title began to accrue to equal (B) the total of the annuity amounts to which such widow or widower was entitled (or would have been entitled except for the provisions of section 231a(e) or 231a(f) of this title) as a spouse under subsections (a), (b), and (e) of this section (after any reductions on account of age) in the month preceding the employee’s death.(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to the annuity of a widow, surviving divorced wife, or surviving divorced mother who is entitled to such annuity on the basis of the provisions of section 231a(d)(1)(v) of this title. No amount shall be payable to a person under subdivision (1) of this subsection unless the entitlement of such person to such amount had been determined prior to August 13, 1981 .(i) Reductions in survivors’ annuities (1) The annuity of any spouse or divorced wife under subsection (a) of this section for any month shall, after a reduction pursuant to section 231a(c)(2) of this title be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any insurance benefit (before any deduction on account of work) payable to such spouse or divorced wife for that month under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.]. (2) If a spouse or divorced wife entitled to an annuity under section 231a(c) of this title or a survivor entitled to an annuity under section 231a(d) of this title for any month is also entitled to an annuity under section 231a(a)(1) of this title for such month, the annuity amount of such spouse or divorced wife determined under subsection (a) of this section or of such survivor under subsection (f) of this section shall, after any reduction pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, be reduced by the amount of the annuity of such spouse or divorced wife or such survivor determined under section 231b(a) of this title. (3) The annuity of any survivor under subsection (f) of this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any insurance benefit (before any deduction on account of work) payable to such survivor under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], unless in computing the amount under subsection (f) of this section a reduction was made for such insurance benefit pursuant to section 202(k) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402(k)].
References In Text
* * *