United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 45. RAILROADS |
Chapter 16. REGIONAL RAIL REORGANIZATION |
SubChapter III. CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION |
§ 745. Continuing reorganization; supplemental transactions
* * *
evaluation by the Association, the Secretary, or the Commission shall not be reviewable in any court except the special court in accordance with the provisions of this section. The supplemental transactions shall not be restrained or enjoined by any court nor shall they be otherwise reviewable by any court other than by the special court to the extent provided in this section. (6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no findings, determinations, or proceedings shall be required with respect to any proposal for supplemental transactions other than as expressly set forth in this section. (7) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, § 1155(b), Aug. 13, 1981 , 95 Stat. 679.(8) A final order or judgment of the special court entering or denying an order pursuant to this subsection shall be reviewable in the same manner as provided in section 719(e)(3) of this title. (e) “Fair and equitable” defined As used in this section, the term “fair and equitable” means fair and equitable, in accordance with the standards applicable to the approval of a plan of reorganization (or a step in such plan) under section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act of this chapter immediately prior to August 13, 1981 , and who is deprived of employment as a result of the transfer of rail properties under this subsection shall be eligible for benefits under section 797 of this title.(B) As used in this paragraph, “employee deprived of employment” means any employee who is unable to secure employment through the normal exercise of seniority rights, but does not include any employee who refuses an offer of employment with a railroad acquiring properties under this subsection. (g) Transfer of properties and freight service obligations of specific lines (1) Within 20 days after August 13, 1981 , the Secretary shall initiate discussions and negotiations for the expedited transfer of all properties and freight service obligations of the Corporation with respect to the following lines: Canaan, Connecticut, to Pittsfield, Massachusetts; North Adams Junction, Massachusetts, to North Adams, Massachusetts; Hazardville, Connecticut, to Springfield, Massachusetts; Westfield, Massachusetts, to Easthampton, Massachusetts; Westfield, Massachusetts, to Holyoke, Massachusetts.(2) Within 120 days after August 13, 1981 , the Secretary shall transfer, provided a qualified purchaser offers to purchase, the Corporation’s properties and freight service obligations described in paragraph (1) of this subsection to another railroad or railroads in the Region which are determined by the Secretary to be qualified. A qualified purchaser is defined as a railroad financially self-sustaining which guarantees continuous service for at least four years.(3) The Secretary shall determine a fair and equitable price for the rail properties to be transferred under this subsection, and shall, unless the parties otherwise agree, establish divisions of joint rates for through routes over such properties which are fair and equitable to the parties. (4) The Secretary shall determine fair and equitable terms for the provision of such trackage rights, on segments of the Corporation’s lines not to exceed 5 miles per line transferred, to acquiring carriers as may be necessary to operate such transferred lines in an efficient manner.
References In Text
Section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act, referred to in subsec. (e), was classified to section 205 of former Title 11, Bankruptcy. The Bankruptcy Act (act July 1, 1898, ch. 541, 30 Stat. 544, as amended) was repealed effective
The effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (f)(1), probably means
Subchapter V of this chapter, referred to in subsec. (f)(4)(A), was repealed by Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, § 1144(a)(1),
Section 797 of this title, referred to in subsec. (f)(4)(A), was repealed by Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, § 4024(c),