United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 45. RAILROADS |
Chapter 11. RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE |
§ 363. Exclusiveness of provisions; transfers from State unemployment compensation accounts to railroad unemployment insurance account
(a) Omitted (b) Effect on State unemployment compensation laws By enactment of this chapter the Congress makes exclusive provision for the payment of unemployment benefits for unemployment occurring after
June 30, 1939 , and for the payment of sickness benefits for sickness periods afterJune 30, 1947 , based upon employment (as defined in this chapter). No employee shall have or assert any right to unemployment benefits under an unemployment compensation law of any State with respect to unemployment occurring afterJune 30, 1939 , or to sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State with respect to sickness periods occurring afterJune 30, 1947 , based upon employment (as defined in this chapter). The Congress finds and declares that by virtue of the enactment of this chapter, the application of State unemployment compensation laws afterJune 30, 1939 or of State sickness laws afterJune 30, 1947 , to such employment, except pursuant to section 362(g) of this title, would constitute an undue burden upon, and an undue interference with the effective regulation of, interstate commerce. In furtherance of such determination, afterJune 30, 1939 , the term “person” as used in section 1106 of title 42 shall not be construed to include any employer (as defined in this chapter) or any person in its employ: Provided, That no provision of this chapter shall be construed to affect the payment of unemployment benefits with respect to any period prior toJuly 1, 1939 , under an unemployment compensation law of any State based upon employment performed prior toJuly 1, 1939 , and prior to such date employment as defined in this chapter shall not constitute “Service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an [or “service under any”] unemployment compensation system [or “plan”] established by an Act of Congress” [or “a law of the United States”] or “employment in interstate commerce, of an individual who is covered by an unemployment compensation system established directly by an Act of Congress,” or any term of similar import, used in any unemployment compensation law of any State.(c) Determination of “preliminary amount” for States The Social Security Board is directed to determine for each State, after agreement with the Railroad Retirement Board, and after consultation with such State; the total (hereinafter referred to as the “preliminary amount”) of (i) the amount remaining as the balances of reserve accounts of employers as of
June 30, 1939 , if the unemployment compensation law of such State provides for a type of fund known as “Reserve Accounts,” plus (ii) if the unemployment compensation law of such State provides for a type of fund known as “Pooled Fund” or “Pooled Account,” that proportion of the balance of such fund or account of such State as ofJune 30, 1939 , as the amount of taxes or contributions collected from employers and their employees prior toJuly 1, 1939 , pursuant to its unemployment compensation law and credited to such fund or account bears to all such taxes or contributions theretofore collected from all persons subject to its unemployment compensation law and credited to such fund or account; and the additional amounts (hereinafter referred to as the “liquidating amount”) of taxes or contributions collected from employers and their employees fromJuly 1, 1939 toDecember 31, 1939 , pursuant to its unemployment compensation law.(d) Withholding amounts from certification to States; transfers to railroad unemployment compensation account The Social Security Board shall withhold from certification to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment the amounts determined by it pursuant to section 502(a) of title 42 to be necessary for the proper administration of each State’s unemployment-compensation law, until an amount equal to its “preliminary amount” plus interest from
July 1, 1939 , at 2½ per centum per annum on such portion thereof as has not been used as the measure for withholding certification for payment, has been so withheld from certification pursuant to this paragraph: Provided, however, That if a State shall, prior to whichever is the later of (i) thirty days after the close of the first regular session of its legislature which begins after the approval of this chapter, and (ii)July 1, 1939 , authorize and direct the Secretary of the Treasury to transfer from its account in the unemployment trust fund to the railroad unemployment insurance account in the unemployment trust fund an amount equal to its “preliminary amount”, no amount shall be withheld from certification for payment to such State pursuant to this paragraph.The Social Security Board shall withhold from certification to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment the amounts determined by it pursuant to section 502(a) of title 42 to be necessary for the proper administration of each State’s unemployment compensation law, until an amount equal to its “liquidating amount” plus interest from
* * *