§ 362. Duties and powers of Board
  • (a) Witnesses; subpenas, service, fees, etc.
    For the purpose of any investigation or other proceeding relative to the determination of any right to benefits, or relative to any other matter within its jurisdiction under this chapter, the Board shall have the power to issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of a
* * *
or process, except that the orders, writs, and processes of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois in such proceedings may run and be served anywhere in the United States.
    (c) Repealed. Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 239, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 930 (d) Information as confidential
    Information obtained by the Board in connection with the administration of this chapter shall not be revealed or open to inspection nor be published in any manner revealing an employee’s identity: Provided, however, That (i) the Board may arrange for the exchange of any information with governmental agencies engaged in functions related to the administration of this chapter; (ii) the Board may disclose such information in cases in which the Board finds that such disclosure is clearly in furtherance of the interest of the employee or his estate; (iii) any claimant of benefits under this chapter shall, upon his request, be supplied with information from the Board’s records pertaining to his claim; and (iv) the Board shall disclose to any base-year employer of a claimant for benefits any information, including information as to the claimant’s identity, that is necessary or appropriate to notify such employer of the claim for benefits or to full and fair participation by such employer in an appeal, hearing, or other proceeding relative to the claim pursuant to section 355 of this title. Subject to the provisions of this section, the Board may furnish such information to any person or organization upon payment by such person or organization to the Board of the cost incurred by the Board by reason thereof; and the amounts so paid to the Board shall be credited to the railroad unemployment insurance administration fund established pursuant to section
* * *
    Any employee claiming, entitled to, or receiving sickness benefits under this chapter may be required to take such examination, physical, medical, mental, or otherwise, in such manner and at such times and by such qualified individuals, including medical officers or employees of the United States or a State, as the Board may prescribe. The place or places of examination shall be reasonably convenient for the employee. No sickness benefits shall be payable under this chapter with respect to any period during which the employee unreasonably refuses to take or willfully obstructs an examination as prescribed by the Board.
    Any doctor who renders any attendance, treatment, attention, or care, or performs any examination with respect to a sickness of an employee, upon which a claim or right to benefits under this chapter is based, shall furnish the Board, in such manner and form and at such times as the Board by regulations may prescribe, information and reports relative thereto and to the condition of the employee. An application for sickness benefits under this chapter shall contain a waiver of any doctor-patient privilege that the employee may have with respect to any sickness period upon which such application is based: Provided, That such information shall not be disclosed by the Board except in a proceeding relating to any claim for benefits by the employee under this chapter.
    The Board may enter into agreements or arrangements with doctors, hospitals, clinics, or other persons for securing the examination, physical, medical, mental, or otherwise, of employees claiming, entitled to, or receiving sickness benefits under this chapter and the performance of services or the use of facilities in connection with the execution of statements of sickness. The Board may compensate any such doctors, hospitals, clinics, or other persons upon such reasonable basis as the Board shall prescribe. Such doctors, hospitals, clinics, or other persons and persons employed by any of them shall not
* * *
examination of an employee or for the execution of a statement of sickness and such employee’s claim for benefits is based upon such examination or statement, the Board shall deduct from any sickness benefits payable to the employee pursuant to such claim such amount as, in the judgment of the Board, is a fair and reasonable charge for such examination or execution of such statement.
    (o) Liability of third party for sickness; reimbursement of Board
    Benefits payable to an employee with respect to days of sickness shall be payable regardless of the liability of any person to pay damages for such infirmity. The Board shall be entitled to reimbursement from any sum or damages paid or payable to such employee or other person through suit, compromise, settlement, judgment, or otherwise on account of any liability (other than a liability under a health, sickness, accident, or similar insurance policy) based upon such infirmity, to the extent that it will have paid or will pay benefits for days of sickness resulting from such infirmity. Upon notice to the person against whom such right or claim exists or is asserted, the Board shall have a lien upon such right or claim, any judgment obtained thereunder, and any sum or damages paid under such right or claim, to the extent of the amount to which the Board is entitled by way of reimbursement.
    (p) Disqualification to execute statements of sickness or receive fees
* * *