§ 351. Definitions
  • For the purposes of this chapter, except when used in amending the provisions of other Acts— (a) The term “employer” means any carrier (as defined in subsection (b) of this section), and any company which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by one or more such carriers or under common control therewith, and which operates any equipment or facility or performs any service (except trucking service, casual service, and the casual operation of equipment or facilities) in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration or icing, storage, or handling of property transported by railroad, and any receiver, trustee, or other individual or body, judicial or otherwise, when in the possession of the property or operating all or any part of the business of any such employer: Provided, however, That the term “employer” shall not include any street, interurban, or suburban electric railway, unless such railway is operating as a part of a general steam-railroad system of transportation, but shall not exclude any part of the general steam-railroad system of transportation now or hereafter operated by any other motive power. The Surface Transportation Board is hereby authorized and directed upon request of the Railroad Retirement Board, or upon complaint of any party interested, to determine after hearing whether any line operated by electric power falls within the terms of this proviso. The term “employer” shall also include railroad associations, traffic associations, tariff bureaus, demurrage bureaus, weighing and inspection bureaus, collection agencies, and other associations, bureaus, agencies, or organizations controlled and maintained wholly or principally by two or more employers as hereinbefore defined and engaged in the performance of services in connection with or incidental to railroad transportation; and railway labor organizations, national in scope, which have been or may be organized in accordance with the provisions of the Railway Labor Act [45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.], and their State and National legislative committees and their general committees and their insurance departments and their local lodges
* * *
chapter 16 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 701 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
Amendments
1995—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–88, § 324(1), substituted “Surface Transportation Board is hereby authorized and directed upon request of the Railroad Retirement Board” for “Interstate Commerce Commission is hereby authorized and directed upon request of the Board”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–88, § 324(2), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: “The term ‘carrier’ means an express company, sleeping-car company, or carrier by railroad, subject to part I of the Interstate Commerce Act.”
1988—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–647, § 7101(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted par. heading, substituted “, except that in computing the compensation paid to any employee, no part of any month’s compensation in excess of the monthly compensation base (as defined in subdivision (2)) for any month shall be recognized” for “: Provided, however, That in computing the compensation paid to any employee, no part of any month’s compensation in excess of $300 for any month before July 1, 1954, or in excess of $350 for any month after June 30, 1954, and before the calendar month next following the month in which this chapter was amended in 1959, or in excess of $400 for any month after the month in which this chapter was so amended and before January 1984, or in excess of $600 for any month after 1983, shall be recognized”, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–647, § 7203(a), which directed amendment of second par. of subsec. (k) by substituting “$15” for “$10”, was executed by making the substitution for “ten dollars” as the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 7101(b), substituted “an amount that is equal to 2.5 times the monthly compensation base for months in such base year as computed under subsection (i) of this section” for “$1,500”.
1983—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 98–76, § 503(b), inserted “and before January 1984, or in excess of $600 for any month after 1983”.
* * *