§ 501. Government printing, binding, and blank-book work to be done at Government Printing Office
  • All printing, binding, and blank-book work for Congress, the Executive Office, the Judiciary, other than the Supreme Court of the United States, and every executive department, independent office and establishment of the Government, shall be done at the Government Printing Office, except— (1) clas
* * *
“(B) the Public Printer determines—
“(i) within the 3-month period ending on the date of the commencement of the printing, in the case of printing of materials that are printed at intervals of less than 6 months, or
“(ii) before the date of the commencement of the printing, in the case of printing of materials that are printed at intervals of 6 months or more;
  that the cost of performing the printing using vegetable oil-based ink is significantly greater than the cost of performing the printing using other available ink.
“(2) Notice to congress.—Not later than 30 days after making a determination under paragraph (1)(A), the head of a Federal agency shall report the determination to the Committee on Government Operations [now Committee on Oversight and Government Reform] and the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Rules of the Senate.
“(c) Federal Agency Defined.—In this Act, the term ‘Federal agency’ means—
“(1) an executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government-controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency; and
“(2) an establishment or component of the legislative or judicial branch of the Government.”
Government Publications: Printing; GPO Procurement; Executive Branch Procurement of Certain Kinds of Printing; “Printing” Defined
Pub. L. 102–392, title II, § 207(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1719, as amended by Pub. L. 103–283, title II, § 207, July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1440; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, § 1112(e)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2683; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, § 931(b)(4), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4575, provided that:“(1) None of the funds appropriated for any fiscal year may be obligated or expended by any entity of the executive branch for the procurement of any printing related to the production of Government publications (including printed forms), unless such procurement is by or through the Government Printing Office.“(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to (A) individual printing orders costing not more than $1,000, if the work is not of a continuing or repetitive nature, and, as certified by the Public Printer, if the work is included in a class of work which cannot be provided more economically through the Government Printing Office, (B) printing for the Central Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, or the National Security Agency, or (C) printing from other sources that is specifically authorized by law.“(3) As used in this section, the term ‘printing’ includes the processes of composition, platemaking, presswork, duplicating, silk screen processes, binding, microform, and the end items of such processes.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 101–520, title II, § 206, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2274; repealed by Pub. L. 102–392, title II, § 207(b), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1720.
Pub. L. 101–163, title III, § 308, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1065.
Pub. L. 100–458, title III, § 309, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2184.
Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(i) [title III, § 309], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–310.