United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 44. PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS |
Chapter 35. COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY |
SubChapter II. INFORMATION SECURITY |
§ 3531. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to— (1) provide a comprehensive framework for ensuring the effectiveness of information security controls over information resources that support Federal operations and assets; (2) recognize the highly networked nature of the current Federal computing environment and provide effective governmentwide management and oversight of the related information security risks, including coordination of information security efforts throughout the civilian, national security, and law enforcement communities; (3) provide for development and maintenance of minimum controls required to protect Federal information and information systems; (4) provide a mechanism for improved oversight of Federal agency information security programs; (5) acknowledge that commercially developed information security products offer advanced, dynamic, robust, and effective information security solutions, reflecting market solutions for the protection of critical information infrastructures important to the national defense and economic security of the nation that are designed, built, and operated by the private sector; and (6) recognize that the selection of specific technical hardware and software information security solutions should be left to individual agencies from among commercially developed products.
Prospective Amendment
This section not to apply while subchapter III of this chapter is in effect, see section 3549 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3531, added Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1061],
Effective Date
Subchapter effective 60 days after
Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1065],
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1062],