Prior Provisions
A prior section 3516, added [Pub. L. 96–511, § 2(a)], Dec. 11, 1980, [94 Stat. 2824], related to rules and regulations prior to the general amendment of this chapter by [Pub. L. 104–13].
Amendments
2000—[Pub. L. 106–398] substituted “subchapter” for “chapter”.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by [Pub. L. 106–398] effective 30 days after Oct. 30, 2000, see section 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1065] of [Pub. L. 106–398], set out as an Effective Date note under [section 3531 of this title].
Policy and Procedural Guidelines
[Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(3)] [title V, § 515], Dec. 21, 2000, [114 Stat. 2763], 2763A–153, provided that:“(a)In General.—The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall, by not later than September 30, 2001, and with public and Federal agency involvement, issue guidelines under sections 3504(d)(1) and 3516 of title 44, United States Code, that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies in fulfillment of the purposes and provisions of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code, commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act.“(b)Content of Guidelines.—The guidelines under subsection (a) shall—“(1) apply to the sharing by Federal agencies of, and access to, information disseminated by Federal agencies; and“(2) require that each Federal agency to which the guidelines apply—“(A) issue guidelines ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by the agency, by not later than 1 year after the date of issuance of the guidelines under subsection (a);“(B) establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply with the guidelines issued under subsection (a); and“(C) report periodically to the Director—“(i) the number and nature of complaints received by the agency regarding the accuracy of information disseminated by the agency; and“(ii) how such complaints were handled by the agency.”