United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 44. PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS |
Chapter 35. COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY |
SubChapter I. FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY |
§ 3504. Authority and functions of Director
* * *
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 104–106, § 5131(e)(1)(B), substituted “the standards and guidelines promulgated under section 5131 of the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996 and sections 5 and 6 of the Computer Security Act of 1987 (40 U.S.C. 759 note)” for “the Computer Security Act of 1987 (40 U.S.C. 759 note)”.
Subsec. (h)(1)(B). Pub. L. 104–106, § 5605(b), substituted “section 5131 of the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996” for “section 111(d) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759(d))”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 104–106, § 5605(c), substituted “the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996 and directives issued under section 110 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 757)” for “sections 110 and 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 757 and 759)”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–347 effective
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective 60 days after
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–398 effective 30 days after
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–106 effective 180 days after
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title XVII, “This title may be cited as the ‘Government Paperwork Elimination Act’. “[Amended this section.] “In order to fulfill the responsibility to administer the functions assigned under chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code, the provisions of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (divisions D and E of Public Law 104–106) [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment Act set out under section 101 of Title 41] and the amendments made by that Act, and the provisions of this title, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall, not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [ “Electronic records submitted or maintained in accordance with procedures developed under this title, or electronic signatures or other forms of electronic authentication used in accordance with such procedures, shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability because such records are in electronic form. “Except as provided by law, information collected in the provision of electronic signature services for communications with an executive agency, as provided by this title, shall only be used or disclosed by persons who obtain, collect, or maintain such information as a business or government practice, for the purpose of facilitating such communications, or with the prior affirmative consent of the person about whom the information pertains.