United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 43. PUBLIC LANDS |
Chapter 33A. IMPLEMENTATION OF ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT AND ALASKA STATEHOOD |
§ 1636. Alaska land bank
(a) Establishment; agreements (1) In order to enhance the quantity and quality of Alaska’s renewable resources and to facilitate the coordinated management and protection of Federal, State, and Native and other pri
* * *
1998—Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 105–333, § 1(a), in introductory provisions, inserted “or conveyed to a Native Corporation pursuant to an exchange authorized by section 22(f) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act or section 3192(h) of title 16 or other applicable law” after “Settlement Trust”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(i). Pub. L. 105–333, § 2(3), which directed the amendment of cl. (i) by adding “Any lands previously developed by third-party trespassers shall not be considered to have been developed.” without specifying where the language was to be added, was executed by adding the language before the semicolon at the end to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 105–333, § 2(1), (2), inserted “Any such modification shall be performed by the Native individual or Native Corporation.” after “substantial modification.” and inserted a period after “developed state” the second place it appeared.
Subsec. (d)(2)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 105–333, § 1(b), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (d)(3)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 105–333, § 1(c), added cl. (iii).
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(1), (2), substituted “subsection (d)(1) of this section” for “subsection (c)(2) of this section” and “no lands shall be included” for “lands not owned by landowners described in subsection (c)(2) of this section shall not be included”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(1), substituted “subsection (d)(1) of this section” for “subsection (c)(2) of this section”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(3), amended subsec. (c) generally, changing structure of subsection from one consisting of introductory provisions and four numbered paragraphs to one consisting of two numbered paragraphs.
Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(1), substituted “subsection (d)(1) of this section” for “subsection (c)(2) of this section” in pars. (3) and (4)(A).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(3), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, unless the landowner decides otherwise, the benefits specified in subsection (d)(1) of this section shall apply to lands conveyed pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], or sections 1631 and 1632 of this title for a period of three years from the date of conveyance or
Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(1), substituted “subsection (d)(1) of this section” for “subsection (c)(2) of this section”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(3), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “The provisions of section 21(e) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1620(e)] shall apply to all lands which are subject to an agreement under this section so long as the parties to the agreement are in compliance therewith.”
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–241, § 11(4), added subsec. (g).