United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 43. PUBLIC LANDS |
Chapter 33A. IMPLEMENTATION OF ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT AND ALASKA STATEHOOD |
§ 1632. Statute of limitations on decisions of Secretary and reconveyance of land by Village Corporation
(a) Except for administrative determinations of navigability for purposes of determining ownership of submerged lands under the Submerged Lands Act [43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq., 1311 et seq.], a decision of the Secretary under this chapter or the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within two years after the day the Secretary’s decision becomes final or December 2, 1980 , whichever is later: Provided, That the party seeking such review shall first exhaust any administrative appeal rights.(b) Decisions made by a Village Corporation to reconvey land under section 14(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1613(c)] shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within one year after the date of the filing of the map of boundaries as provided for in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
References In Text
The Submerged Lands Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is Act May 22, 1953, ch. 65, 67 Stat. 29, as amended, which is classified generally to subchapters I and II (§§ 1301 et seq., 1311 et seq.) of chapter 29 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1301 of this title and Tables.
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a), was in the original “this title”, meaning title IX of Pub. L. 96–487,
The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 92–203,