§ 772. Resurveys or retracements to mark boundaries of undisposed lands
  • The Secretary of the Interior may, as of March 3, 1909, in his discretion cause to be made, as he may deem wise under the rectangular system on that date provided by law, such resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands as, after full investigation, he may deem essential to properly mark the boundaries of the public lands remaining undisposed of: Provided, That no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement.
(Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 271, 35 Stat. 845; June 25, 1910, No. 40, 36 Stat. 884; Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, § 705(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2792.)