United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 92. POWERPLANT AND INDUSTRIAL FUEL USE |
SubChapter I. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 8301. Findings; statement of purposes
(a) Findings The Congress finds that— (1) the protection of public health and welfare, the preservation of national security, and the regulation of interstate commerce require the establishment of a program for the expended of this chapter, which shall be carried out in a manner consistent with applicable environmental requirements, are— (1) to reduce the importation of petroleum and increase the Nation’s capability to use indigenous energy resources of the United States to the extent such reduction and use further the goal of national energy self-sufficiency and otherwise are in the best interests of the United States; (2) to encourage and foster the greater use of coal and other alternate fuels, in lieu of natural gas and petroleum, as a primary energy source; (3) to the extent permitted by this chapter, to encourage the use of synthetic gas derived from coal or other alternate fuels; (4) to encourage the rehabilitation and upgrading of railroad service and equipment necessary to transport coal to regions or States which can use coal in greater quantities; (5) to encourage the modernization or replacement of existing and new electric powerplants which utilize natural gas or petroleum as a primary energy source and which cannot utilize coal or other alternate fuels where to do so furthers the conservation of natural gas and petroleum; (6) to require that existing and new electric powerplants which utilize natural gas, petroleum, or coal or other alternate fuels pursuant to this chapter comply with applicable environmental requirements; (7) to insure that all Federal agencies utilize their authorities fully in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter by carrying out programs designed to prohibit or discourage the use of natural gas and petroleum as a primary energy source and by taking such actions as lie within their authorities to maximize the efficient use of energy and conserve natural gas and petroleum in programs funded or carried out by such agencies; (8) to insure that adequate supplies of natural gas are available for essential agricultural uses (including crop drying, seed drying, irrigation, fertilizer production, and production of essential fertilizer ingredients for such uses); (9) to reduce the vulnerability of the United States to energy supply interruptions; and (10) to regulate interstate commerce.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 95–620,