United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 90. NEIGHBORHOOD AND CITY REINVESTMENT, SELF-HELP AND REVITALIZATION |
SubChapter I. NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORPORATION |
§ 8107. Appropriations
(a) Authorization (1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the corporation to carry out this subchapter $29,476,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $30,713,992 for fiscal year 1994. Not more than 15 percent of any amount appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year may be used for administrative expenses. (2) Of the amount appropriated pursuant to this subsection for any fiscal year, amounts appropriated in excess of the amount necessary to continue existing services of the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation in revitalizing declining neighborhoods shall be available— (A) to expand the national neighborhood housing services network and to assist network capacity development, including expansion of rental housing resources; (B) to expand the loan purchase capacity of the national neighborhood housing services secondary market operated by Neighborhood Housing Services of America; (C) to make grants to provide incentives to extend low-income housing use in connection with properties subject to prepayment pursuant to the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Ownership Act of 1990 [12 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.]; (D) to increase the resources available to the national neighborhood housing services network programs for the purchase of multifamily and single-family properties owned by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for rehabilitation (if necessary) and sale to low- and moderate-income families; and (E) to provide matching capital grants, operating subsidies, and technical services to mutual housing associations for the development, acquisition, and rehabilitation of multifamily and single-family properties (including properties owned by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development) to ensure affordability by low- and moderate-income families. (b) Availability of funds until expended Funds appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until expended.
(c) Accounting and reporting of non-Federal funds Non-Federal funds received by the corporation, and funds received by any recipient from a source other than the corporation, shall be accounted for and reported as receipts and disbursements separate and distinct from Federal funds.
(d) Preparation of business-type budget The corporation shall prepare annually a business-type budget which shall be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget, under such rules and regulations as the President may establish as to the date of submission, the form and content, the classifications of data, and the manner in which such budget program shall be prepared and presented. The budget of the corporation as modified, amended, or revised by the President shall be transmitted to the Congress as a part of the annual budget required by chapter 11 of title 31. Amendments to the annual budget program may be submitted from time to time.
References In Text
The Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Ownership Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(C), probably means the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990, title II of Pub. L. 100–242, as amended by Pub. L. 101–625, title VI, § 601(a),