§ 7706. Authorization of appropriations
  • (a) General authorization for program(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out the provisions of sections 7704 and 7705 under section 101(d)(1)(D) of the National Science Foundation Authorization Act of 1988, $13,000,000 is authorized for carrying out this chapter for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1991. Of the amounts authorized for Research and Related Activities under section 101(e)(1) of the National Science Foundation Authorization Act of 1988, $29,000,000 is authorized for engineering research under this chapter, and $14,750,000 is authorized for geosciences research under this chapter, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1992. Of the amounts authorized for Research and Related Activities under section 101(f)(1) of the National Science Foundation Authorization Act of 1988, $34,500,000 is authorized for engineering research under this chapter, and $17,500,000 is authorized for geosciences research under this chapter, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993. There are authorized to be appropriated, out of funds otherwise authorized to be appropriated to the National Science Foundation: (1) $16,200,000 for engineering research and $10,900,000 for geosciences research for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995, (2) $16,686,000 for engineering research and $11,227,000 for geosciences research for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996, (3) $18,450,000 for engineering research and $11,920,000 for geosciences research for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, (4) $19,000,000 for engineering research and $12,280,000 for geosciences research for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999. There are authorized to be appropriated to the National Science Foundation $19,000,000 for engineering research and $11,900,000 for geosciences research for fiscal year 2001; $19,808,000 for engineering research and $12,406,000 for geosciences research for fiscal year 2002; and $20,650,000 for engineering research and $12,933,000 for geosciences research for fiscal year 2003.(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the National Science Foundation for carrying out this chapter—(A) $38,000,000 for fiscal year 2005;(B) $39,140,000 for fiscal year 2006;(C) $40,310,000 for fiscal year 2007;(D) $41,520,000 for fiscal year 2008; and(E) $42,770,000 for fiscal year 2009. (d) National Institute of Standards and Technology(1) To enable the National Institute of Standards and Technology to carry out responsibilities that may be assigned to it under this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated $425,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981; $425,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982; $475,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983; $475,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984; $498,750 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 19852 $499,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986; $521,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987; $525,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988; $525,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989; $2,525,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990; $1,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1991; $3,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1992; and $4,750,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993. There are authorized to be appropriated, out of funds otherwise authorized to be appropriated to the National Institute of Standards and Technology, $1,900,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995, $1,957,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996, $2,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, $2,060,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999, $2,332,000 for fiscal year 2001, $2,431,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $2,534,300 for fiscal year 2003.(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to the National Institute of Standards and Technology for carrying out this chapter—(A) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2005,(B) $11,000,000 for fiscal year 2006,(C) $12,100,000 for fiscal year 2007,(D) $13,310,000 for fiscal year 2008, and(E) $14,640,000 for fiscal year 2009,of which $2,000,000 shall be made available each such fiscal year for supporting the development of performance-based, cost-effective, and affordable codes for buildings, structures, and lifelines.
(Pub. L. 95–124, § 12, formerly § 7, Oct. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 96–472, title I, § 103, Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2259; Pub. L. 97–80, title I, § 101, Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1081; Pub. L. 97–464, title I, § 101, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2533; Pub. L. 98–241, title I, § 101, Mar. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 95; Pub. L. 99–105, §§ 1–4, Sept. 30, 1985, 99 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 100–252, § 1, Feb. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, § 5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; renumbered § 12 and amended Pub. L. 101–614, §§ 7(1), 12, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3236, 3240; Pub. L. 103–374, § 1, Oct. 19, 1994, 108 Stat. 3492; Pub. L. 105–47, § 1, Oct. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 1159; Pub. L. 106–503, title II, §§ 202(a), (b), (d), (e), 203, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2304, 2305; Pub. L. 108–360, title I, § 104(a), Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1674; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 612(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1410.)
References In Text