§ 7523. Actions to restrain violations
  • (a) Jurisdiction
    The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to restrain violations of section 7522(a) of this title.
    (b) Actions brought by or in name of United States; subpenas
    Actions to restrain such violations shall be brought by and in the name of the United States. In any such action, subpenas for witnesses who are required to attend a district court in any district may run into any other district.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 89–272, title I, § 101(8), Oct. 20, 1965, 79 Stat. 994; amended Pub. L. 90–148, § 2, Nov. 21, 1967, 81 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 91–604, § 7(b), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1694; Pub. L. 95–95, title II, § 218(b), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 761.)