United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 85. AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES |
Part A. Air Quality and Emission Limitations |
§ 7414. Recordkeeping, inspections, monitoring, and entry
(a) Authority of Administrator or authorized representative For the purpose (i) of developing or assisting in the development of any implementation plan under section 7410 or section 7411(d) of this title, any standard of performance under section 7411 of this title, any emission standard under section 7412 of this title,, of this title, before carrying out an entry, inspection, or monitoring under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section with respect to such standard, limitation, or other requirement, the Administrator (or his representatives) shall provide the State air pollution control agency with reasonable prior notice of such action, indicating the purpose of such action. No State agency which receives notice under this paragraph of an action proposed to be taken may use the information contained in the notice to inform the person whose property is proposed to be affected of the proposed action. If the Administrator has reasonable basis for believing that a State agency is so using or will so use such information, notice to the agency under this paragraph is not required until such time as the Administrator determines the agency will no longer so use information contained in a notice under this paragraph. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require notification to any State agency of any action taken by the Administrator with respect to any standard, limitation, or other requirement which is not part of an applicable implementation plan or which was promulgated by the Administrator under section 7410(c) of this title. (2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to provide that any failure of the Administrator to comply with the requirements of such paragraph shall be a defense in any enforcement action brought by the Administrator or shall make inadmissible as evidence in any such action any information or material obtained notwithstanding such failure to comply with such requirements.
References In Text
Section 7413(d) of this title, referred to in subsec. (d)(1), was amended generally by Pub. L. 101–549, title VII, § 701,
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 1857c–9 of this title.
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–549, § 702(a)(1), which directed that “or” be struck out in first sentence immediately before “any emission standard under section 7412 of this title,” could not be executed because of the prior amendment by Pub. L. 101–549, § 302(c), see below.
Pub. L. 101–549, § 702(a)(2), inserted “or any regulation under section 7429 of this title (relating to solid waste combustion),” before “(ii) of determining”.
Pub. L. 101–549, § 302(c), struck out “or” after “performance under section 7411 of this title,” and inserted “, or any regulation of solid waste combustion under section 7429 of this title,” after “standard under section 7412 of this title”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–549, § 702(a)(3), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “the Administrator may require any person who owns or operates any emission source or who is subject to any requirement of this chapter (other than a manufacturer subject to the provisions of section 7525(c) or 7542 of this title) with respect to a provision of subchapter II of this chapter to (A) establish and maintain such records, (B) make such reports, (C) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods, (D) sample such emissions (in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe), and (E) provide such other information as he may reasonably require; and”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 101–549, § 702(b), added par. (3).
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(22), inserted reference to subchapter II of this chapter and “new” before “motor” in two places.
Pub. L. 95–95, § 305(d), substituted “carrying out any provision of this chapter (except with respect to a manufacturer of motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines)” for “carrying out sections 119 or 303” in cl. (iii) preceding par. (1), substituted “any person subject to any requirement of this chapter (other than a manufacturer subject to the provisions of sections 7525(c) or 7542 of this title)” for “the owner or operator of any emission source” in par. (1), substituted “any premises of such person” for “any premises in which an emission source is located” in subpar. (A) of par. (2), and substituted “emissions which such person is required to sample” for “emissions which the owner or operator of such source is required to sample” in subpar. (B) of subpar. (2).
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(23), inserted reference to subchapter II of this chapter and “who owns or operates any emission source or who is” after “any person”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–95, § 109(d)(3), struck out “(except with respect to new sources owned or operated by the United States)” after “to carry out this section”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–95, § 113, added subsec. (d).
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–319 inserted reference to section 119.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–95 effective
Miscellaneous
Suits, actions, and other proceedings lawfully commenced by or against the Administrator or any other officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity or in relation to the discharge of his official duties under act
All rules, regulations, orders, determinations, contracts, certifications, authorizations, delegations, or other actions duly issued, made, or taken by or pursuant to act