§ 7413. Federal enforcement
  • (a) In general(1) Order to comply with SIPWhenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator shall notify the person and the State in which the plan applies of such finding. At any time after the expiration of 30 days following the date on which such notice of a violation is issued, the Administrator may, without regard to the period of violation (subject to section 2462 of title 28)—(A) issue an order requiring such person to comply with the requirements or prohibitions of such plan or permit,(B) issue an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, or(C) bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.(2) State failure to enforce SIP or permit programWhenever, on the basis of information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that violations of an applicable implementation plan or an approved permit program under subchapter V of this chapter are so widespread that such violations appear to result from a failure of the State in which the plan or permit program applies to enforce the plan or permit program effectively, the Administrator shall so notify the State. In the case of a permit program, the notice shall be made in accordance with subchapter V of this chapter. If the Administrator finds such failure extends beyond the 30th day after such notice (90 days in the case of such permit program), the Administrator shall give public notice of such finding. During the period beginning with such public notice and ending when such State satisfies the Administrator that it will enforce such plan or permit program (hereafter referred to in this section as “period of federally
* * *
    An order issued under this subsection (other than an order relating to a violation of section 7412 of this title) shall not take effect until the person to whom it is issued has had an opportunity to confer with the Administrator concerning the alleged violation. A copy of any order issued under this subsection shall be sent to the State air pollution control agency of any State in which the violation occurs. Any order issued under this subsection shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation and specify a time for compliance which the Administrator determines is reasonable, taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable requirements. In any case in which an order under this subsection (or notice to a violator under paragraph (1)) is issued to a corporation, a copy of such order (or notice) shall be issued to appropriate corporate officers. An order issued under this subsection shall require the person to whom it was issued to comply with the requirement as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event longer than one year after the date the order was issued, and shall be nonrenewable. No order issued under this subsection shall prevent the State or the Administrator from assessing any penalties nor otherwise affect or limit the State’s or the United States authority to enforce under other provisions of this chapter, nor affect any person’s obligations to comply with any section of this chapter or
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(10), (11), inserted “or” after “ozone);”, and substituted “7624” for “7620”, “conversion), section” for “conversion) section”, and “orders), or” for “orders) or”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–95, § 111(d)(1), (2), substituted “any order issued under section 7419 of this title or under subsection (a) or (d) of this section” for “any order issued by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section” in subpar. (B), struck out reference to section 119(g) (as in effect before the date of the enactment of Pub. L. 95–95) in subpar. (C), and added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(12), inserted “or” after “section,”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(D). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(13), substituted “1977 subsection” for “1977) subsection” and “penalties), or” for “penalties) or”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 95–95, § 111(d)(3), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–95, § 112(a), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(14), substituted “to any stationary source which is unable to comply with any requirement of an applicable implementation plan an order” for “an order for any stationary source” and “such requirement” for “any requirement of an applicable implementation plan”.
* * *