§ 7413. Federal enforcement
  • (a) In general(1) Order to comply with SIPWhenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator shall notify the person and the State in which the plan applies of such finding.
* * *
of this chapter or with a term or condition of any permit or applicable implementation plan promulgated or approved under this chapter.
    (5) Failure to comply with new source requirementsWhenever, on the basis of any available information, the Administrator finds that a State is not acting in compliance with any requirement or prohibition of the chapter relating to the construction of new sources or the modification of existing sources, the Administrator may—(A) issue an order prohibiting the construction or modification of any major stationary source in any area to which such requirement applies; or employee of the United States or any State or local government who furnishes information or renders service in the performance of an official duty is ineligible for payment under this subsection. The Administrator may, by regulation, prescribe additional criteria for eligibility for such an award.
    (g) Settlements; public participation
    At least 30 days before a consent order or settlement agreement of any kind under this chapter to which the United States is a party (other than enforcement actions under this section, section 7420 of this title, or subchapter II of this chapter, whether or not involving civil or criminal penalties, or judgments subject to Department of Justice policy on public participation) is final or filed with a court, the Administrator shall provide a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action or matter to comment in writing. The Administrator or the Attorney General, as appropriate, shall promptly consider any such written comments and may withdraw or withhold his consent to the proposed order or agreement if the comments disclose facts or considerations which indicate that such consent is inappropriate, improper, inadequate, or inconsistent with the requirements of this chapter. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to civil or criminal penalties under this chapter.
    (h) Operator
    For purposes of the provisions of this section and section 7420 of this title, the term “operator”, as used in such provisions, shall include any person who is senior management personnel or a corporate officer. Except in the case of knowing and willful violations, such term shall not include any person who is a stationary engineer or technician responsible for the operation, maintenance, repair, or monitoring of equipment and facilities and who often has supervisory and training duties but who is not senior management personnel or a corporate officer. Except in the case of knowing and willful violations, for purposes of subsection (c)(4) of this section, the term “a person” shall not include an employee who
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(10), (11), inserted “or” after “ozone);”, and substituted “7624” for “7620”, “conversion), section” for “conversion) section”, and “orders), or” for “orders) or”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–95, § 111(d)(1), (2), substituted “any order issued under section 7419 of this title or under subsection (a) or (d) of this section” for “any order issued by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section” in subpar. (B), struck out reference to section 119(g) (as in effect before the date of the enactment of Pub. L. 95–95) in subpar. (C), and added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(12), inserted “or” after “section,”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(D). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(13), substituted “1977 subsection” for “1977) subsection” and “penalties), or” for “penalties) or”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 95–95, § 111(d)(3), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–95, § 112(a), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(14), substituted “to any stationary source which is unable to comply with any requirement of an applicable implementation plan an order” for “an order for any stationary source” and “such requirement” for “any requirement of an applicable implementation plan”.
* * *