§ 7413. Federal enforcement
  • (a) In general(1) Order to comply with SIPWhenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator shall notify the person and the State in which the plan applies of such finding.
* * *
with subsection (b) of this section.(3) EPA enforcement of other requirementsExcept for a requirement or prohibition enforceable under the preceding provisions of this subsection, whenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or prohibition of this subchapter, section 7603 of this title, subchapter IV–A, subchapter V, or subchapter VI of this chapter, including, but not limited to, a requirement or prohibition of any rule, plan, order, waiver, or permit promulgated, issued, or approved under those provisions or subchapters, or for the payment of any fee owed to the United States under this chapter (other than subchapter II of this chapter), the Administrator may—(A) issue an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section,(B) issue an order requiring such person to comply with such requirement or prohibition,(C) bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section or section 7605 of this title, or(D) request the Attorney General to commence a criminal action in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.(4) Requirements for orders
    An order issued under this subsection (other than an order relating to a violation of section 7412 of this title) shall not take effect until the person to whom it is issued has had an opportunity to confer with the Administrator concerning the alleged violation. A copy of any order issued under this subsection shall be sent to the State air pollution control agency of any State in which the violation occurs. Any order issued under this subsection shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation and specify a time for compliance which the Administrator determines is reasonable, taking
* * *
    (g) Settlements; public participation
    At least 30 days before a consent order or settlement agreement of any kind under this chapter to which the United States is a party (other than enforcement actions under this section, section 7420 of this title, or subchapter II of this chapter, whether or not involving civil or criminal penalties, or judgments subject to Department of Justice policy on public participation) is final or filed with a court, the Administrator shall provide a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action or matter to comment in writing. The Administrator or the Attorney General, as appropriate, shall promptly consider any such written comments and may withdraw or withhold his consent to the proposed order or agreement if the comments disclose facts or considerations which indicate that such consent is inappropriate, improper, inadequate, or inconsistent with the requirements of this chapter. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to civil or criminal penalties under this chapter.
    (h) Operator
    For purposes of the provisions of this section and section 7420 of this title, the term “operator”, as used in such provisions, shall include any person who is senior management personnel or a corporate officer. Except in the case of knowing and willful violations, such term shall not include any person who is a stationary engineer or technician responsible for the operation, maintenance, repair, or monitoring of equipment and facilities and who often has supervisory and training duties but who is not senior management personnel or a corporate officer. Except in the case of knowing and willful violations, for purposes of subsection (c)(4) of this section, the term “a person” shall not include an employee who is carrying out his normal activities and who is not a part of senior management personnel or a corporate officer. Except in the case of knowing and willful violations, for purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (5) of subsection (c) of this section the term “a person” shall not include an employee who is carrying out his normal activities and who is acting under orders from the employer.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 113, as added Pub. L. 91–604, § 4(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1686; amended Pub. L. 92–157, title III, § 302(b), (c), Nov. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 464; Pub. L. 93–319, § 6(a)(1)–(3), June 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 259; Pub. L. 95–95, title I, §§ 111, 112(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 704, 705; Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(10)–(21), (b)(1), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1400, 1404; Pub. L. 97–23, § 2, July 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 101–549, title VII, § 701, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2672.)