§ 7413. Federal enforcement
  • (a) In general(1) Order to comply with SIPWhenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator shall notify the person and the State in which the plan applies of such finding. At any time after the expiration of 30 days following the date on which such notice of a violation is issued, the Administrator may, without regard to the period of violation (subject to section 2462 of title 28)—(A) issue an order requiring such person to comply with the requirements or prohibitions of such plan or permit,(B) issue an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, or(C) bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.(2) State failure to enforce SIP or permit programWhenever, on the basis of information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that violations of an applicable implementation plan or an approved permit program under subchapter V of this chapter are so widespread that such violations appear to result from a failure of the State in which the plan or permit program applies to enforce the plan or permit program effectively, the Administrator shall so notify the State. In the case of a permit program, the notice shall be made in accordance with subchapter V of this chapter. If the Administrator finds such failure extends beyond the 30th day after such notice (90 days in the case of such permit program), the Administrator shall give public notice of such finding. During the period beginning with such public notice and ending when such State satisfies the Administrator that it will enforce such plan or permit program (hereafter referred to in this section as “period of federally assumed enforcement”), the Administrator may enforce any requirement or prohibition of such plan or permit program with respect to any person by—(A) issuing an order requiring such person to comply with such requirement or prohibition,(B) issuing an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, or(C) bringing a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.(3) EPA enforcement of other requirementsExcept for a requirement or prohibition enforceable under the preceding provisions of this subsection, whenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or prohibition of this subchapter, section 7603 of this title, subchapter IV–A, subchapter V, or subchapter VI of this chapter, including, but not limited to, a requirement or prohibition of any rule, plan, order, waiver, or permit promulgated, issued, or approved under those provisions or subchapters, or for the payment of any fee owed to the United States under this chapter (other than subchapter II of this chapter), the Administrator may—(A) issue an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d) of this section,(B) issue an order requiring such person to comply with such requirement or prohibition,(C)
* * *
    (g) Settlements; public participation
    At least 30 days before a consent order or settlement agreement of any kind under this chapter to which the United States is a party (other than enforcement actions under this section, section 7420 of this title, or subchapter II of this chapter, whether or not involving civil or criminal penalties, or judgments subject to Department of Justice policy on public participation) is final or filed with a court, the Administrator shall provide a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action or matter to comment in writing. The Administrator or the Attorney General, as appropriate, shall promptly consider any such written comments and may withdraw or withhold his consent to the proposed order or agreement if the comments disclose facts or considerations which indicate that such consent is inappropriate, improper, inadequate, or inconsistent with the requirements of this chapter. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to civil or criminal penalties under this chapter.
    (h) Operator
    For purposes of the provisions of this section and section 7420 of this title, the term “operator”, as used in such provisions, shall include any person who is senior management personnel or a corporate officer. Except in the case of knowing and willful violations, such term shall not include any person who is a stationary engineer or technician responsible for the operation, maintenance, repair, or monitoring
* * *
1990—Pub. L. 101–549 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which related to: in subsec. (a), finding of violation, notice, compliance order, civil action, State failure to enforce plan, and construction or modification of major stationary sources; in subsec. (b), violations by owners or operators of major stationary sources; in subsec. (c), penalties; in subsec. (d), final compliance orders; and in subsec. (e), steel industry compliance extension.
1981—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–23 added subsec. (e).
1977—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 95–95, § 111(a), added par. (5).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–95, § 111(b), (c), substituted “shall, in the case of any person which is the owner or operator of a major stationary source, and may, in the case of any other person, commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day of violation, or both, whenever such person” for “may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, whenever any person” in provisions preceding par. (1), inserted references to subsec. (d)(5) of this section, sections 7419 and 7620 of this title, and regulations under part in par. (3), inserted reference to subsec. (d) of this section in par. (4), added par. (5), and, in provisions following par. (5), authorized the commencement of civil actions to recover noncompliance penalties and nonpayment penalties under section 7420 of this title, expanded jurisdictional provisions to authorize actions in districts in which the violation occurred and to authorize the district court to restrain violations, to require compliance, to assess civil penalties, and to collect penalties under section 7420 of this title, enumerated factors to be
* * *