United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 7411. Standards of performance for new stationary sources
(a) Definitions For purposes of this section: (1) The term “standard of performance” means a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into account the 
* * *
shall, from time to time, issue information on pollution control techniques for categories of new sources and air pollutants subject to the provisions of this section. (4) The provisions of this section shall apply to any new source owned or operated by the United States. (5) Except as otherwise authorized under subsection (h) of this section, nothing in this section shall be construed to require, or to authorize the Administrator to require, any new or modified source to install and operate any particular technological system of continuous emission reduction to comply with any new source standard of performance. (6) The revised standards of performance required by enactment of subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) and (ii) 1 of this section shall be promulgated not later than one year after August 7, 1977 . Any new or modified fossil fuel fired stationary source which commences construction prior to the date of publication of the proposed revised standards shall not be required to comply with such revised standards.(c) State implementation and enforcement of standards of performance (1) Each State may develop and submit to the Administrator a procedure for implementing and enforcing standards of performance for new sources located in such State. If the Administrator finds the State procedure is adequate, he shall delegate to such State any authority he has under this chapter to implement and enforce such standards. (2) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the Administrator from enforcing any applicable standard of performance under this section. (d) Standards of performance for existing sources; remaining useful life of source (1) The Administrator shall prescribe regulations which shall establish a procedure similar to that provided by section 7410 of this title under which each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan which (A) establishes standards of performance for any existing source for any air pollutant (i) for which air quality criteria have not been issued or which is not included on a list published under section 7408(a) of this title or emitted from a source category which is regulated under section 7412 of this title but (ii) to which a standard of performance under this section would apply if such existing source were a new source, and (B) provides for the implementation and enforcement of such standards of performance. Regulations of the Administrator under this paragraph shall permit the State in applying a standard of performance to any particular source under a plan submitted under this paragraph to take into consideration, among other factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source to which such standard applies. (2) The Administrator shall have the same authority— (A) to prescribe a plan for a State in cases where the State fails to submit a satisfactory plan as he would have under section 7410(c) of this title in the case of failure to submit an implementation plan, and (B) to enforce the provisions of such plan in cases where the State fails to enforce them as he would have under sections 7413 and 7414 of this title with respect to an implementation plan. In promulgating a standard of performance under a plan prescribed under this paragraph, the Administrator shall take into consideration, among other factors, remaining useful lives of the sources in the category of sources to which such standard applies. (e) Prohibited acts After the effective date of standards of performance promulgated under this section, it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.
(f) New source standards of performance (1) For those categories of major stationary sources that the Administrator listed under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section before November 15, 1990 , and for which regulations had not been proposed by the Administrator byNovember 15, 1990 , the Administrator shall—(A) propose regulations establishing standards of performance for at least 25 percent of such categories of sources within 2 years after November 15, 1990 ;(B) propose regulations establishing standards of performance for at least 50 percent of such categories of sources within 4 years after November 15, 1990 ; and(C) propose regulations for the remaining categories of sources within 6 years after November 15, 1990 .(2) In determining priorities for promulgating standards for categories of major stationary sources for the purpose of paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consider— (A) the quantity of air pollutant emissions which each such category will emit, or will be designed to emit; (B) the extent to which each such pollutant may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare; and (C) the mobility and competitive nature of each such category of sources and the consequent need for nationally applicable new source standards of performance. (3) Before promulgating any regulations under this subsection or listing any category of major stationary sources as required under this subsection, the Administrator shall consult with appropriate representatives of the Governors and of State air pollution control agencies. (g) Revision of regulations (1) Upon application by the Governor of a State showing that the Administrator has failed to specify in regulations under subsection (f)(1) of this section any category of major stationary sources required to be specified under such regulations, the Administrator shall revise such regulations to specify any such category. (2) Upon application
* * *