United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 85. AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES |
Part A. Air Quality and Emission Limitations |
* * *
a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source. (3) The term “stationary source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant. Nothing in subchapter II of this chapter relating to nonroad engines shall be construed to apply to stationary internal combustion engines. (4) The term “modification” means any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted. (5) The term “owner or operator” means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source. (6) The term “existing source” means any stationary source other than a new source. (7) The term “technological system of continuous emission reduction” means— (A) a technological process for production or operation by any source which is inherently low-polluting or nonpolluting, or (B) a technological system for continuous reduction of the pollution generated by a source before such pollution is emitted into the ambient air, including precombustion cleaning or treatment of fuels. (8) A conversion to coal (A) by reason of an order under section 2(a) of the Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of 1974 [15 U.S.C. 792(a)] or any amendment thereto, or any subsequent enactment which supersedes such Act [15 U.S.C. 791 et seq.], or (B) which qualifies under
* * *