United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 85. AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES |
Part A. Air Quality and Emission Limitations |
§ 7411. Standards of performance for new stationary sources
(a) Definitions For purposes of this section: (1) The term “standard of performance” means a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated. (2) The term “new source” means any stationary source, the construction or modification of which is commenced after the publication of regulations (or, if earlier, proposed regulations) prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source. (3) The term “stationary source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant. Nothing in subchapter II of this chapter relating to nonroad engines shall be construed to apply to stationary internal combustion engines. (4) The term “modification” means any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted. (5) The term “owner or operator” means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source. (6) The term “existing source” means any stationary source other than a new source. (7) The term “technological system of continuous emission reduction” means— (A) a technological process for production or operation by any source which is inherently low-polluting or nonpolluting, or (B) a technological system for continuous reduction of the pollution generated by a source before such pollution is
* * *