§ 7135. Energy Information Administration
  • (a) Establishment; appointment of Administrator; compensation; qualifications; duties(1) There shall be within the Department an Energy Information Administration to be headed by an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for in level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5. The Administrator shall be a person who, by reason of professional background and experience, is specially qualified to manage an energy information system.(2) The Administrator shall be responsible for carrying out a central, comprehensive, and unified energy data and information program which will collect, evaluate, assemble, analyze, and disseminate data and information which is relevant to energy resource reserves, energy production, demand, and technology, and related economic and statistical information, or which is relevant to the adequacy of energy resources to meet demands in the near and longer term future for the Nation’s economic and social needs. (b) Delegation of functions
    The Secretary shall delegate to the Administrator (which delegation may be on a nonexclusive basis as the Secretary may determine may be necessary to assure the faithful execution of his authorities and responsibilities under law) the functions vested in him by law relating to gathering, analysis, and dissemination of energy information (as defined in section 796 of title 15) and the Administrator may act in the name of the Secretary for the purpose of obtaining enforcement of such delegated functions.
    (c) Functions of Director of Office of Energy Information and Analysis
    In addition to, and not in limitation of the functions delegated to the Administrator pursuant to other subsections of this section, there shall be vested in the Administrator, and he shall perform, the functions assigned to the Director of the Office of Energy Information and Analysis under part B of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 [15 U.S.C. 790 et seq.], and the provisions of sections 53(d) and 59 thereof [15 U.S.C. 790b(d), 790h] shall be applicable to the Administrator in the performance of any function under this chapter.
    (d) Collection or analysis of information and preparation of reports without approval
    The Administrator shall not be required to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the Department in connection with the collection or analysis of any information; nor shall the Administrator be required, prior to publication, to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the United States with respect to the substance of any statistical or forecasting technical reports which he has prepared in accordance with law.
    (e) Annual audit
* * *