§ 6924. Standards applicable to owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities
  • (a) In generalNot later than eighteen months after October 21, 1976, and after opportunity for public hearings and after consultation with appropriate Federal and State agencies, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards, applicable to
* * *
of any person under section 9607 or 9611 of this title or other applicable law.(4) For the purpose of this subsection, the term “guarantor” means any person, other than the owner or operator, who provides evidence of financial responsibility for an owner or operator under this section. (u) Continuing releases at permitted facilities
    Standards promulgated under this section shall require, and a permit issued after November 8, 1984, by the Administrator or a State shall require, corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under this subchapter, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit. Permits issued under section 6925 of this title shall contain schedules of compliance for such corrective action (where such corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit) and assurances of financial responsibility for completing such corrective action.
    (v) Corrective action beyond facility boundaryAs promptly as practicable after November 8, 1984, the Administrator shall amend the standards under this section regarding corrective action required at facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal, of hazardous waste listed or identified under section 6921 of this title to require that corrective action be taken beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment unless the owner or operator of the facility concerned demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator that, despite the owner or operator’s best efforts, the owner or
* * *
associated with implementation of such requirements, and site-specific characteristics, including but not limited to the climate, geology, hydrology and soil chemistry at the site, so long as such modified requirements assure protection of human health and the environment.
    (y) Munitions(1) Not later than 6 months after October 6, 1992, the Administrator shall propose, after consulting with the Secretary of Defense and appropriate State officials, regulations identifying when military munitions become hazardous waste for purposes of this subchapter and providing for the safe transportation and storage of such waste. Not later than 24 months after October 6, 1992, and after notice and opportunity for comment, the Administrator shall promulgate such regulations. Any such regulations shall assure protection of human health and the environment.(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “military munitions” includes chemical and conventional munitions.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, § 3004, as added Pub. L. 94–580, § 2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2807; amended Pub. L. 96–482, § 9, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2338; Pub. L. 98–616, title II, §§ 201(a), 202(a), 203, 204(b)(1), 205–209, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3226, 3233, 3234, 3236, 3238–3240; Pub. L. 102–386, title I, § 107, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 104–119, §§ 2, 4(2)–(5), Mar. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 830, 833.)
References In Text