United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 8. LOW-INCOME HOUSING |
SubChapter I. GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING |
§ 1437a. Rental payments
(a) Families included; rent options; minimum amount; occupancy by police officers and over-income families (1) Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to the requirement under paragraph (3), a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) or (y) of this title or paying rent under section 1437f(c)(3)(B) of this title, or section 811.7
References In Text
Section 1437f(c)(3)(B) of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was repealed by Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 550(a)(3)(A)(ii),
Section 519(d) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii), is section 519(d) of Pub. L. 105–276 which is set out as a note below.
The effective day of such Act and the effective date of such Act, referred to in subsecs. (a)(2)(A)(ii) and (b)(6)(B)(ii), probably means the general effective date for the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105–276, title V, included in section 503 of the Act which is set out as an Effective Date of 1998 Amendment note under section 1437 of this title.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(5)(G). Pub. L. 104–330, § 501(b)(1)(A)(ii), (iii), redesignated subpar. (H) as (G) and struck out former subpar. (G) which read as follows: “excessive travel expenses, not to exceed $25 per family per week, for employment- or education-related travel, except that this subparagraph shall apply only to families assisted by Indian housing authorities; and”.
Subsec. (b)(5)(H). Pub. L. 104–330, § 501(b)(1)(A)(iii), redesignated subpar. (H) as (G).
Pub. L. 104–99, § 402(c), (f), temporarily added subpar. (H) which read “for public housing, any other adjustments to earned income established by the public housing agency. If a public housing agency adopts other adjustments to income pursuant to subparagraph (H), the Secretary shall not take into account any reduction of or increase in the public housing agency’s per unit dwelling rental income resulting from those adjustments when calculating the contributions under section 1437g of this title for the public housing agency for the operation of the public housing.” See Effective and Termination Dates of 1996 Amendments note below.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 104–330, § 501(b)(1)(B), struck out at end “The term includes any Indian housing authority.”
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 104–330, § 501(b)(1)(C), inserted “and” before “the Trust” and struck out “, and Indian tribes” after “Pacific Islands”.
Subsec. (b)(9) to (12). Pub. L. 104–330, § 501(b)(1)(D), struck out pars. (9) to (12) which read as follows:
“(9) The term ‘Indian’ means any person recognized as being an Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–625, § 573(a), substituted “(D) and any other single persons. In no event may any single person under clause (D) be provided a housing unit assisted under this chapter of 2 bedrooms or more.” for “(D) other single persons in circumstances described in regulations of the Secretary.” in first sentence, struck out after first sentence “In no event shall more than 15 per centum of the units under the jurisdiction of any public housing agency be occupied by single persons under clause (D).”, and struck out third from last sentence which was executed (to reflect the probable intent of Congress) by striking out third sentence from end which read as follows: “The Secretary may increase the limitation described in the second sentence of this paragraph to not more than 30 per centum if, following consultation with the public housing agency involved, the Secretary determines that the dwelling units involved are neither being occupied, nor are likely to be occupied within the next 12 months, by families or persons described in clauses (A), (B), and (C), due to the condition or location of such dwelling units, and that such dwelling units may be occupied if made available to single persons described in clause (D).”
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 101–625, § 573(b), inserted before period at end “, except that any amounts not actually received by the family may not be considered as income under this paragraph”.
Subsec. (b)(5)(A). Pub. L. 101–625, § 573(c)(1), substituted “$550” for “$480”.
Subsec. (b)(5)(C). Pub. L. 101–625, § 573(c)(2), struck out “elderly” before “family” in cl. (i) and struck out “and” at end.
Subsec. (b)(5)(E), (F). Pub. L. 101–625, § 573(c)(3), added subpars. (E) and (F).
* * *
families”, “development”, “operation”, “acquisition cost”, “public housing agency”, “State”, “Secretary”, and “low-income housing project”.
1979—Par. (1). Pub. L. 96–153 substituted provisions that the rental for a dwelling shall not exceed certain portion of the resident family’s income to be established by the Secretary, and that in the case of a very low income family 25 per centum and in other cases 30 per centum of family income for provisions that such rental shall not exceed one-fourth of the family’s income as defined by the Secretary.
1978—Par. (2)(D). Pub. L. 95–557 substituted “15 per cent” for “10 per cent”.
1976—Par. (2). Pub. L. 94–375 struck out “and” before cl. (C), added cl. (D), and two provisos relating to the percentage of units to be occupied by single persons and the priority to be given to single persons who are elderly, handicapped, or displaced, following cl. (D).
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by title V of Pub. L. 105–276 effective and applicable beginning upon
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 507(d),
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 508(c)(2),
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 524(b),
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 514(f),
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–330 effective
Pub. L. 104–99, title IV, § 402(f),
Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 103(a)(3),
Amendment by subtitles B through F of title VI [§§ 621–685] of Pub. L. 102–550 applicable upon expiration of 6-month period beginning
Pub. L. 101–625, title V, § 573(f),
Pub. L. 100–358, § 6,
* * *