United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 8. LOW-INCOME HOUSING |
SubChapter I. GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING |
§ 1437a. Rental payments
* * *
Subsec. (b)(5)(C). Pub. L. 98–479, § 102(b)(3), designated existing provision as cl. (i), added cl. (ii), and inserted “the amount by which the aggregate of the following expenses of the family” in provisions preceding cl. (i).
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–181, § 206(a), in provisions preceding par. (1), inserted provision requiring annual review of family income, and inserted “(other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) of this title)”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–181, § 206(b), qualified the term “very low-income families” in authorizing the Secretary to establish, where necessary, variations in income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per centum of the median for the area.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–181, § 202, inserted provision at end of par. (3) authorizing increase from 15 to 30 per centum in the single person occupancy limitation for nonoccupancy of the involved dwelling units.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98–181, § 206(c), amended par. (5) generally, substituting provisions designating cls. (A) to (D) for prior exclusion from “adjusted income” of such amounts or types of income as the Secretary might prescribe, taking into account the number of minor children and other appropriate factors.
1981—Pub. L. 97–35 added subsecs. (a) and (c) and designated provisions constituting former section as subsec. (b), and in subsec. (b) as so designated, substituted provisions defining “lower income housing”, “lower income families”, “families”, “income”, “adjusted income”, “public housing agency”, “State”, and “Secretary” for provisions defining “low-income housing”, “low-income families”, “development”, “operation”, “acquisition cost”, “public housing agency”, “State”, “Secretary”, and “low-income housing project”.
1979—Par. (1). Pub. L. 96–153 substituted provisions that the rental for a dwelling shall not exceed certain portion of the resident family’s income to be established by the Secretary, and that in the case of a very low income family 25 per centum and in other cases 30 per centum of family income for provisions that such rental shall not exceed one-fourth of the family’s income as defined by the Secretary.
1978—Par. (2)(D). Pub. L. 95–557 substituted “15 per cent” for “10 per cent”.
1976—Par. (2). Pub. L. 94–375 struck out “and” before cl. (C), added cl. (D), and two provisos relating to the percentage of units to be occupied by single persons and the priority to be given to single persons who are elderly, handicapped, or displaced, following cl. (D).
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by title V of Pub. L. 105–276 effective and applicable beginning upon
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 507(d),
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 508(c)(2),
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 524(b),
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 514(f),
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–330 effective
Pub. L. 104–99, title IV, § 402(f),
Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 103(a)(3),
Amendment by subtitles B through F of title VI [§§ 621–685] of Pub. L. 102–550 applicable upon expiration of 6-month period beginning
Pub. L. 101–625, title V, § 573(f),
Pub. L. 100–358, § 6,
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective
Pub. L. 96–153, title II, § 202(c),
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–557 effective
Effective Date
Section effective on such date or dates as the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall prescribe, but not later than eighteen months after
The Department of Housing and Urban Development adopted an interim rule, 24 CFR 860.409,
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 113–76, div. L, title II, § 243,
Pub. L. 104–99, title IV, § 402(b)(2),
[Section 402(b)(2) of Pub. L. 104–99, set out above, effective
Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 191,
Savings
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 508(b)(2),
Miscellaneous
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 519(d),
Pub. L. 103–286, § 1,
Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, § 626,
Pub. L. 101–625, title V, § 573(e),
Pub. L. 100–242, title V, § 567,
Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title II, § 206(d)],
Prior provisions for determining rent payable by tenants occupying assisted housing under and authorizing delayed application or staged implementation of provisions amended by section 322 of Pub. L. 97–35 were contained in Pub. L. 97–35, title III, § 322(i),
Pub. L. 93–383, title II, § 202,