United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 8. LOW-INCOME HOUSING |
SubChapter I. GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING |
§ 1437a. Rental payments
* * *
Subsec. (b)(9) to (13). Pub. L. 105–276, § 506(4), added pars. (9) to (13).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–276, § 508(b)(1)(A), which directed the amendment of subsec. (c) by striking out the undesignated par. after par. (3), was executed by striking out concluding provisions after par. (5), to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Concluding provisions read as follows: “The earnings of and benefits to any public housing resident resulting from participation in a program providing employment training and supportive services in accordance with the Family Support Act of 1988, section 1437t of this title, or any comparable Federal, State, or local law shall not be considered as income for the purposes of determining a limitation on the amount of rent paid by the resident during—
“(1) the period that the resident participates in such program; and
“(2) the period that—
“(A) begins with the commencement of employment of the resident in the first job acquired by the person after completion of such program that is not funded by assistance under this chapter; and
“(B) ends on the earlier of—
“(i) the date the resident ceases to continue employment without good cause as the Secretary shall determine; or
“(ii) the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on the date referred to in subparagraph (A).”
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–550, § 621, amended par. (3) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions relating to families consisting of single persons, elderly families, handicapped persons, displaced persons, and families with household heads 50 years old or older and the priorities for admission of such families and persons to housing under this chapter.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–550, § 103(a)(1), inserted “and any amounts which would be eligible for exclusion under section 1382b(a)(7) of this title” after “family”.
Subsec. (b)(5)(B). Pub. L. 102–550, § 625(a)(1), inserted “or disabled” after “elderly”.
Subsec. (b)(5)(D). Pub. L. 102–550, § 103(a)(2)(A), added subpar. (D) and struck out former subpar. (D) which read as follows: “(i) child care expenses to the extent necessary to enable another member of the family to be employed or to further his or her education; or (ii) excessive travel expenses, not to exceed $25 per family per week, for employment or education related travel, except that this clause shall apply only to families assisted by Indian housing authorities;”.
Subsec. (b)(5)(G). Pub. L. 102–550, § 103(a)(2)(B)–(D), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (c)(4), (5). Pub. L. 102–550, § 622(c), which directed the amendment of subsec. (c) by inserting pars. (4) and (5) after “project.”, was executed by making the insertion after “project.” at the end of par. (3), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1990—Pub. L. 101–625, § 515(b), added concluding undesignated par. directing that earnings and benefits to public housing residents resulting from participation in programs providing employment training and supportive services not be considered as income.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101–235, § 302(2), substituted “5-year limitation” for “3-year limitation” and inserted at end “The terms of all ceiling rents established prior to
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–242, § 102(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), a” for “A”, redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–242, § 170(c), in cl. (A), substituted “sixty-two years of age,” for “sixty-two years of age or”, and “, has a developmental disability as defined in section 6001(7) of this title” for “or in section 102 of the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Amendments of 1970”.
Pub. L. 100–242, § 111, inserted provisions relating to determination of priority admission to public housing projects designed for elderly families.
Subsec. (b)(5)(D). Pub. L. 100–358, § 4(a), designated existing provisions as cl. (i) and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 100–358, § 4(b), inserted at end “The term includes any Indian housing authority.”
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 100–358, § 4(c), struck out “, bands, groups, and Nations, including Alaska Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos, of the United States” after “and Indian tribes”.
Subsec. (b)(9) to (12). Pub. L. 100–358, § 4(d)–(g), added pars. (9) to (12).
* * *