§ 6313. Standards
  • (a) Small, large, and very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners and heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks(1) Each small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment (including single package vertical air
* * *
    Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a walk-in cooler or walk-in freezer component if the component manufacturer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the component reduces energy consumption at least as much as if such subparagraph were to apply. In support of any demonstration under this paragraph, a manufacturer shall provide to the Secretary all data and technical information necessary to fully evaluate its application.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, § 342, as added Pub. L. 95–619, title IV, § 441(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3269; amended Pub. L. 102–486, title I, § 122(d), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2810; Pub. L. 109–58, title I, § 136(b)–(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 636–641; Pub. L. 110–140, title III, §§ 305(b), 306(c), 312(b), 313(b)(1), 314(b), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1554, 1559, 1564, 1568, 1570; Pub. L. 112–210, §§ 2, 4, 5(b), 10(a)(3), (4), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1514, 1516, 1518, 1522, 1524.)
References In Text
Paragraph (2), referred to in subsec. (b)(1), probably means par. (3), formerly par. (2), of subsec. (b) of this section, which was redesignated by Pub. L. 110–140, § 313(b)(1)(A).
Amendments
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (a)(6)(A)(i). Pub. L. 112–210, § 5(b)(1), inserted “the standard levels or design requirements applicable under that standard to” before “any small commercial”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 112–210, § 10(a)(3)(A)(i)–(iii), designated existing provisions as cl. (i), inserted cl. (i) heading, and substituted “subparagraph (A)(ii)(II)” for “clause (ii)(II)” and “subparagraph (A)(i)” for “clause (i)”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 112–210, § 10(a)(3)(A)(iv), added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (a)(6)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 112–210, § 10(a)(4), redesignated cl. (iii), relating to consideration of prices and operating patterns, as cl. (vi) of subsec. (a)(6)(C).
Pub. L. 112–210, § 10(a)(3)(A)(iv), added cl. (iii). Former cl. (iii) redesignated cl. (vi) of subsec. (a)(6)(C).
Subsec. (a)(6)(C)(i). Pub. L. 112–210, § 5(b)(2)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “Every 6 years,” for “Not later than 6 years after issuance of any final rule establishing or amending a standard, as required for a product under this part,” and inserted “conduct an evaluation of each class of covered equipment and shall” after “the Secretary shall”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(C)(iv). Pub. L. 112–210, § 10(a)(3)(B), substituted “Notwithstanding subparagraph (D), an amendment prescribed under this subparagraph” for “An amendment prescribed under this subsection” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(6)(C)(vi). Pub. L. 112–210, § 10(a)(4), redesignated cl. (iii) of subsec. (a)(6)(B), relating to consideration of prices and operating patterns, as cl. (vi) of subsec. (a)(6)(C).
Pub. L. 112–210, § 5(b)(2)(B), added cl. (vi) relating to notices for covered equipment for which more than 6 years has elapsed since the issuance of the most recent final rule establishing or amending a standard for the product.
Subsec. (c)(1)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 112–210, § 4(1), added subpars. (C) and (D) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (E).
Subsec. (c)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 112–210, § 4(2), (3), added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 112–210, § 2(1), substituted “paragraphs (2) through (6)” for “paragraphs (2) through (5)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(6). Pub. L. 112–210, § 2(2), added par. (6).
2007—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(1), (2), in introductory provisions, inserted “(including single package vertical air conditioners and single package vertical heat pumps)” after “heating equipment” and struck out “but before January 1, 2010,” after “January 1, 1994,”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(1), inserted “(including single package vertical air conditioners and single package vertical heat pumps)” after “heating equipment” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 110–140, § 305(b), inserted heading, added subpars. (A) to (C), redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D), and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B) which related to, in subpar. (A), establishment of amended uniform national standards for certain air conditioning and heating equipment and products if ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 had been amended and, if such standard had not been amended, initiation of a rulemaking to determine whether a more stringent standard would result in additional energy conservation and be technologically feasible and economically justified, and, in subpar. (B), establishment of an amended standard, including factors to be considered, if a rule had been issued pursuant to a subpar. (A) determination and prohibition of an amended standard which would decrease energy efficiency or would likely result in the unavailability of a product type.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 110–140, § 306(c), added cl. (iii) at end.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(3), (4)(A), in introductory provisions, inserted “(other than single package vertical air conditioners and single package vertical heat pumps)” after “heating equipment” and struck out “manufactured on or after January 1, 2010,” before “shall meet”.
Subsec. (a)(7)(A) to (C). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(4)(B), substituted “For equipment manufactured on or after January 1, 2010, the” for “The”.
Subsec. (a)(7)(D). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(4)(C), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (a)(8), (9). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(3), inserted “(other than single package vertical air conditioners and single package vertical heat pumps)” after “heating equipment” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 110–140, § 314(b)(5), added par. (10).
Subsec. (b)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 110–140, § 313(b)(1), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) and (3) as (3) and (4), respectively.
* * *