United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 73. DEVELOPMENT OF ENERGY SOURCES |
SubChapter II. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION; NUCLEAR WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION |
§ 5842. Licensing and related regulatory functions respecting selected Administration facilities
Notwithstanding the exclusions provided for in section 110a. [42 U.S.C. 2140(a)] or any other provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.], the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall, except as otherwise specifically provided by section 110b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2140(b)), or other law, have licensing and related regulatory authority pursuant to chapters 6, 7, 8, and 10 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C. 2071 et seq., 2091 et seq., 2111 et seq., 2131 et seq.], as to the following facilities of the Administration: (1) Demonstration Liquid Metal Fast Breeder reactors when operated as part of the power generation facilities of an electric utility system, or when operated in any other manner for the purpose of demonstrating the suitability for commercial application of such a reactor. (2) Other demonstration nuclear reactors—except those in existence on the effective date of this chapter—when operated as part of the power generation facilities of an electric utility system, or when operated in any other manner for the purpose of demonstrating the suitability for commercial application of such a reactor. (3) Facilities used primarily for the receipt and storage of high-level radioactive wastes resulting from activities licensed under such Act. (4) Retrievable Surface Storage Facilities and other facilities authorized for the express purpose of subsequent long-term storage of high-level radioactive waste generated by the Administration, which are not used for, or are part of, research and development activities. (5) Any facility under a contract with and for the account of the Department of Energy that is utilized for the express purpose of fabricating mixed plutonium-uranium oxide nuclear reactor fuel for use in a commercial nuclear reactor licensed under such Act, other than any such facility that is utilized for research, development, demonstration, testing, or analysis purposes.
References In Text
The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, referred to in text, is act Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, as added by act Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 919, which is classified principally to chapter 23 (§ 2011 et seq.) of this title. Chapters 6, 7, 8, and 10 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, are classified generally to subchapters V (§ 2071 et seq.), VI (§ 2091 et seq.), VII (§ 2111 et seq.), and IX (§ 2131 et seq.) of division A of chapter 23 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2011 of this title and Tables.
The effective date of this chapter, referred to in par. (2), refers to the effective date of Pub. L. 93–438. See section 312 of Pub. L. 93–438, set out as an Effective Date; Interim Appointments note under section 5801 of this title.