United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 72. JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION |
SubChapter IV. MISSING CHILDREN |
§ 5773. Duties and functions of the Administrator
(a) Description of activities The Administrator shall— (1) issue such rules as the Administrator considers necessary or appropriate to carry out this subchapter; (2) make such arrangements as may be necessary and appropriate to facilitate effective coordination among all federally funded programs relating to missing children (including the preparation of an annual comprehensive plan for facilitating such coordination); (3) provide for the furnishing of information derived from the national toll-free telephone line, established under subsection (b)(1) of this section, to appropriate entities; (4) coordinate with the United States Interagency Council on Homelessness to ensure that homeless services professionals are aware of educational resources and assistance provided by the Center regarding child sexual exploitation; (5) provide adequate staff and agency resources which are necessary to properly carry out the responsibilities pursuant to this subchapter; and (6) not later than 180 days after the end of each fiscal year, submit a report to the President, Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate— (A) containing a comprehensive plan for facilitating cooperation and coordination in the succeeding fiscal year among all agencies and organizations with responsibilities related to missing children; (B) identifying and summarizing effective models of Federal, State, and local coordination and cooperation in locating and recovering missing children; (C) identifying and summarizing effective program models that provide treatment, counseling, or other aid to parents of missing children or to children who have been the victims of abduction; (D) describing how the Administrator satisfied the requirements of paragraph (4) in the preceding fiscal year; (E) describing in detail the number and types of telephone calls received in the preceding fiscal year over the national toll-free telephone line established under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section and the number and types of communications referred to the national communications system established under section 5714–11 of this title; (F) describing in detail the activities in the preceding fiscal year of the national resource center and clearinghouse established under subsection (b)(2) of this section; (G) describing all the programs for which assistance was provided under section 5775 of this title in the preceding fiscal year; (H) summarizing the results of all research completed in the preceding year for which assistance was provided at any time under this subchapter; and (I) (i) identifying each clearinghouse with respect to which assistance is provided under section 5775(a)(9) of this title in the preceding fiscal year; (ii) describing the activities carried out by such clearinghouse in such fiscal year; (iii) specifying the types and amounts of assistance (other than assistance under section 5775(a)(9) of this title) received by such clearinghouse in such fiscal year; and (iv) specifying the number and types of missing children cases handled (and the number of such cases resolved) by such clearinghouse in such fiscal year and summarizing the circumstances of each such cases. to identify and locate missing children. (d) Independent status of other Federal agencies Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to grant to the Administrator any law enforcement responsibility or supervisory authority over any other Federal agency.
References In Text
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), is section 513 of Pub. L. 93–380, title V,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 404 of Pub. L. 93–415 amended section 3882 of this title, and was repealed by Pub. L. 95–115, § 10,