United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 72. JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION |
SubChapter IV. MISSING CHILDREN |
§ 5772. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter— (1) the term “missing child” means any individual less than 18 years of age whose whereabouts are unknown to such individual’s legal custodian; (2) the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and (3) the term “Center” means the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 403 of Pub. L. 93–415 amended section 3883 of this title, and was repealed by Pub. L. 95–115, § 10,