United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 72. JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION |
SubChapter III. RUNAWAY AND HOMELESS YOUTH |
Part F. General Provisions |
§ 5715. Reports
(a) In general Not later than April 1, 2000 , and biennially thereafter, the Secretary shall submit, to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, a report on the status, activities, and accomplishments of entities that receive grants under parts A, B, C, D, and E of this subchapter, with particular attention to—(1) in the case of centers funded under part A of this subchapter, the ability or effectiveness of such centers in— (A) alleviating the problems of runaway and homeless youth; (B) if applicable or appropriate, reuniting such youth with their families and encouraging the resolution of intrafamily problems through counseling and other services; (C) strengthening family relationships and encouraging stable living conditions for such youth; and (D) assisting such youth to decide upon a future course of action; and (2) in the case of projects funded under part B of this subchapter— (A) the number and characteristics of homeless youth served by such projects; (B) the types of activities carried out by such projects; (C) the effectiveness of such projects in alleviating the problems of homeless youth; (D) the effectiveness of such projects in preparing homeless youth for self-sufficiency; (E) the effectiveness of such projects in assisting homeless youth to decide upon future education, employment, and independent living; (F) the ability of such projects to encourage the resolution of intrafamily problems through counseling and development of self-sufficient living skills; and (G) activities and programs planned by such projects for the following fiscal year. (b) Contents of reports The Secretary shall include in each report submitted under subsection (a) of this section, summaries of— (1) the evaluations performed by the Secretary under section 5732 of this title; and (2) descriptions of the qualifications of, and training provided to, individuals involved in carrying out such evaluations.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 382 of Pub. L. 93–415 was renumbered section 383 and is classified to section 5716 of this title.