United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XXI. STATE CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM |
§ 1397ee. Payments to States
* * *
April 1, 2015 , shall review the benefits offered for children and the cost-sharing imposed with respect to such benefits by qualified health plans offered through an Exchange established by the State under section 18031 of this title and shall certify those plans that offer benefits for children and impose cost-sharing with respect to such benefits that the Secretary determines are at least comparable to the benefits offered and cost-sharing protections provided under the State child health plan.(e) Advance payment; retrospective adjustment The Secretary may make payments under this section for each quarter on the basis of advance estimates of expenditures submitted by the State and such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary, and may reduce or increase the payments as necessary to adjust for any overpayment or underpayment for prior quarters.
(f) Flexibility in submittal of claims Nothing in this section or subsections (e) and (f) of section 1397dd of this title shall be construed as preventing a State from claiming as expenditures in the quarter expenditures that were incurred in a previous quarter.
(g) Authority for qualifying States to use certain funds for medicaid expenditures (1) State option (A) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subject to paragraph (4), a qualifying State (as defined in paragraph (2)) may elect to use not more than 20 percent of any allotment under section 1397dd of this title for fiscal year 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, or 2008 (insofar as it is available under subsections (e) and (g) of such section) for payments under subchapter XIX of this chapter in accordance with subparagraph (B), instead of for expenditures under this subchapter.
(B) Payments to States (i) In general In the case of a qualifying State that has elected the option described in subparagraph (A), subject to the availability of funds under such subparagraph with respect to the State, the Secretary shall pay the State an amount each quarter equal to the additional amount that would have been paid to the State under subchapter XIX of this chapter with respect to expenditures described in clause (ii) if the enhanced FMAP (as determined under subsection (b) of this section) had been substituted for the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title).
(ii) Expenditures described For purposes of this subparagraph, the expenditures described in this clause are expenditures, made after
August 15, 2003 , and during the period in which funds are available to the qualifying State for use under subparagraph (A), for medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter to individuals who have not attained age 19 and whose family income exceeds 150 percent of the poverty line.(iii) No impact on determination of budget neutrality for waivers In the case of a qualifying State that uses amounts paid under this subsection for expenditures described in clause (ii) that are incurred under a waiver approved for the State, any budget neutrality determinations with respect to such waiver shall be determined without regard to such amounts paid.
(2) Qualifying State In this subsection, the term “qualifying State” means a State that, on and after
* * *