§ 1397d. Limitation on use of grants; waiver
  • (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, grants made under this division may not be used by the State, or by any other person with which the State makes arrangements to carry out the purposes of this division—(1) for the purchase or improvement of land, or the purchase, construction, or permanent improvement (other than minor remodeling) of any building or other facility;(2) for the provision of cash payments for costs of subsistence or for the provision of room and board (other than costs of subsistence during rehabilitation, room and board provided for a short term as an integral but subordinate part of a social service, or temporary emergency shelter provided as a protective service);(3) for payment of the wages of any individual as a social service (other than payment of the wages of welfare recipients employed in the provision of child day care services);(4) for the provision of medical care (other than family planning services, rehabilitation services, or initial detoxification of an alcoholic or drug dependent individual) unless it is an integral but subordinate part of a social service for which grants may be used under this division;(5) for social services (except services to an alcoholic or drug dependent individual or rehabilitation services) provided in and by employees of any hospital, skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or prison, to any individual living in such institution;(6) for the provision of any educational service which the State makes generally available to its residents without cost and without regard to their income;(7) for any child day care services unless such services meet applicable standards of State and local law;(8) for the provision of cash payments as a service (except as otherwise provided in this section);(9) for payment for any item or service (other than an emergency item or service) furnished—(A) by an individual or entity during the period when such individual or entity is excluded under this division or subchapter V, XVIII, or XIX of this chapter pursuant to section 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, 1320c–5, or 1395u(j)(2) of this title, or(B) at the medical direction or on the prescription of a physician during the period when the physician is excluded under this division or subchapter V, XVIII, or XIX of this chapter pursuant to section 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, 1320c–5, or 1395u(j)(2) of this title and when the person furnishing such item or service knew or had reason to know of the exclusion (after a reasonable time period after reasonable notice has been furnished to the person); or(10) in a manner inconsistent with the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 [42 U.S.C. 14401 et seq.]. (b) The Secretary may waive the limitation contained in subsection (a)(1) and (4) of this section upon the State’s request for such a waiver if he finds that the request describes extraordinary circumstances to justify the waiver and that permitting the waiver will contribute to the State’s ability to carry out the purposes of this division.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XX, § 2005, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title XXIII, § 2352(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 869; amended Pub. L. 100–93, § 8(i), Aug. 18, 1987, 101 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4118(e)(13), Dec. 22, 1987, as added Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(k)(10)(D), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, § 608(d)(26)(K)(ii), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 105–12, § 9(c), Apr. 30, 1997, 111 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6703(d)(1)(B), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 803.)
References In Text